HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
Genital blister popped sewing needle HIV worry
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Genital blister popped sewing needle HIV worry

I have hsv 2 I pop my blisters with a seeing needle in my bathroom. My cousin stayed with me for a couple months, he has risky sex , never uses condoms ( we're African American) long story short he pops his ingrown hairs in his beard and says it bleeds a little sometimes. He Has asked to use tweezers or a tac at times,My question is if I walked in the bathroom 30 sec to a minute after he finished this deed and popped a blister or blisters and he just finished using my sewing needle gotten some blood on the needle could I in fact transfer if he has HIV to myself. I know this has been asked to a degree but the popping of the hsv 2 genital blister to me makes it different then what I've read. Thank you for your help.,. I'm starting to get worried alot over this
Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
Welcome to the forum.  Thanks for your question.

This is a new one.  I've never heard of people using needles to open their HSV lesions.  I guess I'm not surprised -- it just never came up  before now.  I would recommend you stop doing this; it will not speed healing of the herpes outbreaks and might delay it.

Could HIV transmitted this way, if your roommate is infected with HIV?  Of course there are no data on this, but I imagine the risk would be very low.  HIV transmission by needles almost always involves hollow-bore needles, i.e. those for injection or drawing blood.  If the needle you used was not visibly contaminated with wet blood, there probably was no risk at all -- even if used within 30 seconds.

Of course you could always ask your roommate whether he has HIV; and if  there is any uncertainty, to be tested for it.  If he turns out to have HIV, then you probably should be tested just to be safe.  But in the meantime, I urge you not to panic and try not to worry.  Although I cannot imagine being in this situation personally (if I had genital herpes, I wouldn't needle my lesions!), if I were in this circumstance I would not worry and would continue unprotected sex with my wfie.

I hope this has helped.  Best wishes--  HHH, MD
6 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you for your response, I felt like this was unique, again I have no concrete evidence just pure speculation but I feel irresponsible when these types of fears over HIV pop up and feel the need to get tested for the sake of my family, I have a young daughter and a baby on the way and after gettin hsv when I was younger I've changed my lifestyle been tested more than I care to remember. I guess what I'm saying is I want to feel like I did everything I could to have a healthy family. I feel like another HIV test is in the future. Thank you again
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
I suggest your roommate be tested, not you.  Or just ask him, and trust the answer.  If he doesn't have HIV, you don't need testing.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
He's my Cousin... And I've asked him to get tested just because of his risky behavior but he's delusional and says he picks the "right type the clean type" but there skanks as usual were very close, i love my cousin but he won't get tested he's either stubborn or stupid but that's him. So I'm on my own with this one Doc. I guess I'll try to ignore this thought for some more weeks as best I can or I'll be getting a test tho I dread it I'll do it for my family. Thank you Sir.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I forgot to ask... I've read in the forum where a person had a hsv 2 genital open sore and was worried about HIV infection from a handjob where vaginal secretions, blood from a cut on her hand and grossly contaminated sheets with semen was a concern. Dr. Hook told him that "even if all those scenarios existed he would still have no risk because HIV can't be transmitted with the intermediatary of hands, fingers, or for that much inanimate objects". That needle is inanimate, and there's no seconds between a handjob where fluids aren't transferred. So along those lines I try to tell myself it really no different than that, because when I pop my blister I only pierce it to drain the fluid( but I'll stop this) any way just trying to think this through  logically.
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
I agree with Dr. Hook's judgment and continue to believe you are not at significant risk of HIV.  But you have asked what I call a "what if" question:  can I imagine a theoretical possibility that your actions could have risked HIV?  Yes, of course.  Do I think it likely?  You already know my reply; I do not.  If there is any risk at all, it's probably lower than the odds you'll be struck by lightning.

There really is nothing more to say.  If you decide to be tested, feel free to let me know the result.  Until then, there won't be any discussion on this thread.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank