HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
HIV from crazy lap dance?
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

HIV from crazy lap dance?

Dear Doctors, thanks for all the great work that you do! You’re probably thinking: “not another lap dance question,” but I checked the archives and couldn’t find one exactly like mine. It would mean a lot to hear your expert opinion.

A bunch of my friends and I were really drunk and visited really trashy strip club. I had never been to a strip club before. I received a lap dance where she (wearing only a G-string) was grinding real hard on my crotch (I was fully clothed). She also kissed my lips, sucked on my ear, put her mouth on my jeans-covered crotch and blew hot air through my pants. She also put her breasts in my face and I grabbed them. My biggest concern was that she fingered herself and then reached down my pants to feel my penis. She did that a few times. Did I have any risk for HIV?  

Around a week later, I started having muscle aches and joint pains, and 2 night sweats (anxiety?).  At day 14, I started having a chest cough and my chest was irritated. Day 16, I had a runny/clogged nose, a chest cough, severe fatigue, muscle aches, and a fever. This mostly cleared up the following day (the fever and fatigue were gone). I know symptoms are an unreliable way to tell, but I’m nervous about the whole thing and would really appreciate hearing your opinion. Thanks!  
300980_tn?1194933000
Welcome to the Forum.  It is unlikely that this woman had HIV- most exotic dancers, even those working in "seedy" clubs do not have HIV.  Even if she did, this was a no risk event which should not worry you with regard to risk for HIV or, for that matter, any other STD either.  HIV is spread in adults only through unprotected  genital or ano-genital sexual contact or through injection of infected material deep into tissue. It is not spread from person to person through the transfer of genital secretions on a person's hand, through the air, or through clothing (even if the clothing is wet with genital secretions).

As for your symptoms, they began sooner than would be expected for the symptoms of a recently acquired HIV infection (the so-called "ARS" typically begins at about two weeks).  Further, the symptoms you mention sound more like an everyday cold than anything else.

I hope my comments help. there is no reason for concern and no need for testing.  EWH
5 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks! Your comments help a lot.

I realize this is redundant, but you're saying that the symptoms I had after two weeks don't resemble the ARS anyways, right? Second, if I did want to get tested, just for peace of mind (admittedly, my overly-paranoid mind), an oral rapid test at 3 months is conclusive, right?  
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
The ARS is a non-specific set of symptoms, or which sore throat is just one part.  Your symptoms do not sound like ARS.  

If you do choose to test, any test for HIV antibodies performed more than 8 weeks following the exposure will be definitive.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks. Last question, does the ARS fever usually last more than 1-2 days?
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Sometimes but not often.  EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank