HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
HIV risk
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

HIV risk

hello doctor,
i met a prostitute on nov 19 and did some foreplay with her boobs, and dint wear condoms also dint enter her vagina, but jus ejaculated on her body , somewhere in  her lower abdomen. i am sure i dint penetrate her at  anytime.
after 4 days i find some red itchy bumps on my chest , stays for someday and dries giving black mark, again appears in some other place stomach . i ve consulted a dermatologist , she gave me microdox LBZ and am taking for 5 days ,
now i am in third week, i got cold for past 5 days , jus  mild fever on the first day of the cold.my wife too had cold

i am really worried .

did i ve any risk of hiv,
i am really worried about these symptoms.

i ve a beautiful family , \
pls help me
Tags: HIV Risks
239123_tn?1267651214
Welcome to the forum. Thanks for your question.  You had accurate replies on the HIV community forum, so my replies are brief.

In the United States, under 1% (1 in 100) commercial sex workers has HIV -- and in most areas it's under 1 in 1,000.  But even if she had it, you were not at risk.  HIV cannot be transmitted by the kinds of contact you had with her.  And new HIV infections do not cause itchy red bumps or cold symptoms (sneezing, sniffles, cough, etc).  Neither do other STDs.

If your symptoms continue or you remain concerned, see your doctor.  But do your best to stop worrying about HIV.  There is no chance you were infected from the exposure you have described.

Best wishes--  HHH, MD
6 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
what if i ve ejaculated near her vagina
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
That makes no difference.  To catch HIV, your penis has to be INSIDE another person's vagina or rectum.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
thank u very much doctor,

i am from india, ur reply really matters me, it makes me feel i am alive.

i am always scared about hiv , even before this incident. i have  hiv phobia.
so ur reply soothes me.

so, these itchy red bumps and the cold , fever, etc , are some other things , right
( i ve read extensively in internet , and got knowledge about ARS)  Improper knowledge about this troubles me , i feel everything i have .all the symptoms i ve.

i am 100% sure I dint penetrate her, also, after ejaculation she wiped that with the bedsheet , ( proof that my penis was outside) i was afraid at that time itself .

so am i safe
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
doctor , i have small itchy red bumps (rash) for 2 weeks and cold  for 7 days ( nose block ,sneezing) , i met that prostitute 3 weeks back, so i am afraid that this is ARS , i know i am fearing foolishly ,
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Sorry, I cannot help your phobia.  All I can tell you is that your symptoms are not suggestive of ARS and cannot possibly be due to HIV from the exposure you have described.

This forum cannot do anything more for you.  By definition, phobias and other anxiety disorders do not respond simply hearing the facts once again.  You probably will need professional mental health care to get beyond this problem.  In any case, I will have no more comments or advice.  This thread will have to end.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank