HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
HIV trouble.
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

HIV trouble.

HELLO DOCTOR, I AM FROM INDIA

I had sex with a chinese sex worker whom i picked up from the loby of my five star hotel:
The Incident is as below

*. I Fingered her for few second while taking bath.
*. She gave me oral with COMDOM (she was the receptive)
*. I had vaginal sex with her with CONDOM for not more then 5 mins.
*. She mastrubated me without condom, SHE WAS SITTING OVER ME

My Concerns:

1. I am not sure, if condom broke (i have never seen a condom break nor did i notice if it was torn, genereally people say that the guy realises if it breaks)
2. Are there any chances of HIV from the encounter if in case her status is Positive ( i am unaware of her status)
3. Can unprotective fingering cause any trouble ( i am aware, i had no fresh cuts)
4. Its been 18 days, i am experinecing tired eyes and mild headache on and off for 8 days now, can this be the symptom of HIV ?
5. do i need testing?

After 4 weeks of exposure

Everything stopped and i became normal then but i had a lump kind of feeling on neck below my jaw.

i went to doctor this morning and showed him the bump below my jaw which is as hard as a peanut (he is unaware of the HIV phobia i am having), he then told me that this is a swollen gland and it is caused by 'infection or virus in blood'.. what do i assume here now ???? my encounter was exactly 4 weeks before.. should i be concerned and checked myself for HIV??  i live in a very small town and i am sure these kind of news spreads like a fire if i talk about my exposure to my doctor. i am not over posting , its just that i am concerned and i need you to help me make an appropriate decision..
239123_tn?1267651214
Welcome to the forum.  However, based on the discussions you have had on the community forum, it is obvious you are having trouble believing, understanding, or accepting the scientific evidence and common sense advice you have had.

Even the the condom broke, you probably are not at risk; the large majority of sex worker don't have HIV.  And anyway, it is pretty much impossible the condom ruptured without your awareness.  Your symptoms at 18 days do not even remotely hint at HIV.  And neither is a pea-sized lump under your jaw.

You should have an HIV test.  Not because you are at risk; you are not.  But it is clear that given your response to the discussions on the other fourm, my advice isn't going to calm your fears.  I hope a negative HIV test will do it.

Therefore, my advice is that you return to your doctor; tell him or her about your sexual exposure and your "HIV phobia", then follow his advice.  I'm sure he also will recommend HIV testing for reassurance.  If this is your only potential exposure, it will be negative.

There is no additional information you can provide that would change my opinion or advice, so don't bother posting any further discussion.  I'll be happy to comment further if and when you have had an HIV test -- but not before then.

Good luck--  HHH, MD
10 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Just tell me this..

okie , will test at 4 weeks be conclusive for me ?
Are there any chances of false positive in case i get tested asap?
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
At 4 weeks, a negative duo test (for HIV antibody plus p24 antigen) will be conclusive evidence you weren't infected.  For definitive results with a stand-alone antibody test, you'll need to be tested at 6-8 weeks or more.  See http://www.medhelp.org/posts/show/1704700

False positive results are rare.

That's my last comment unless/until you report a test result.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I went to doctor for mouth ulcers today, he said the ulcers are severe and i also have swollen gland below my jaw.. he priscribed (prescribed) some antibiotic and medicaion for ulcers.. i also suggested him, the non itchy rashes on my back, to which he said that they are probably due to some infection..
Its been 4 weeks since exposure now..
Do these sympotms hint at HIV or ARS?

I am scared to death, and have been experincing extreme pain in various parts  of my body thinking about all possible causes,,
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
No, such symptoms are not typical for HIV or ARS.  I agree with your doctor, that some sort of viral infection probably is likely; there are a number of viruses that could cause this.  If the ulcers had started sooner, I would be worried you caught oral herpes -- but that would have been obvious within a week of exposure.  With onset 3-4 weeks later, most likely this problem has nothing at all to do with the sexual exposure described above.  But to be extra safe, you should have a blood test for syphilis.

Is an HIV test in the works?  For all the reasons I have discussed, you can still expect a negative result.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you so much doctor..

I completely agree with all what you have said, and i know pissed off you might be from my posts..

But trust me sir, 'i went to lab thrice yesterday but was not able to get insidr becz of all the fear that has captured my mind and thoughts'

I dont know where am i going to end up in this life..


Love,
Sid
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Oh good grief.  Just suck it up and get tested for HIV.  Research and clinical experience have repeatedly shown that when someone doesn't have a diagnostic test for fear of the outcome (whether HIV, mammograms for breast cancer, etc, etc), that stress and anxiety declines when the test is finally done -- even if the result is positive!  The stress of worrying about it is always worse than even the bad news of a positive result.  And from all you say above, you can count a negative result anyway!

If and when you return to report the results of your HIV test, I will be happy to make one last comment.  But until then I won't have anything more to say, and will delete any other comments from you except one with a test result.  This isn't a psychological support service for people who have trouble accepting advice and facing reality.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
NEGATIVE IT WAS.. u were about to say something after my conclusive results.. i am waiting..
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Not much to say except congratulations on the result -- but of course I'm not surprised.  Stay safe in the future.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
thank u
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank