HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
Hiv risk
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Hiv risk

Hi
A few nights ago I had protected sex with a Thai sex worker.
After I ejaculated I pulled out and saw that there was blood all over the condom. The condom had also slipped and was only covering the head of my penis, maybe covering 1/3 to half of my penis all up.
I also was just coming off an infection where micro tears would have been on the foreskin, I am uncircumcised.
I pulled the condom off and washed my penis straight away. I didn't see any blood on my penis mainly just the condom.
I have been having bad anxiety attacks ever since and would like to know if I am at high risk of transmitting hiv.
Now a few days later the skin is peeling on the shaft of my penis and the foreskin and head is still tender and slightly redish.
Please any advice would be appreciated
300980_tn?1194933000
Welcome to our Forum.  I'll provide some information which I hope you will find helpful.  It sounds like you are worrying far too much about this exposure. It is unlikely that your partner has HIV- most Thai CSWs do not.  Further, condom protected sex is safe sex and the fact that the condom slipped down on the shaft of your penis, and that your partner was having her period do not change this.  Condoms often slip down the shaft of the penis during sex but this does not change the fact that they  provide excellent protection from infection.  Similarly, that you may have had small abrasions on the hand of your penis does not change this.

I do not have a good explanation for why the skin on the shaft of your penis is peeling- this is not a sign of HIV.

Bottom line, this is a no risk event. There is no medical reason for testing for HIV.  If you feel it will give you peace of mind, testing for HIV at some point more than 8 weeks after your exposure will PROVE that you were not infected.  

I hope these comments help.  EWH
6 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank for the response it has put my mind at ease,
Just to clarify the minor abrasions don't cause a risk of transmitting hiv
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank for the response, just to clarify with you.
Small abrasions cause by infections on the penis can't be hiv transmittable.
This was one of my main worries cause before the event the skin peeled on my foreskin and head and caused miniature cracks and abrasions.
I was worried because I thought her period blood would infect through these
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Correct, the minor surface abrasions you mention do not change my assessment.  This was still a virtually no risk event.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank for the info doc,
So the blood would not get into the abrasions to infect? Does it have to be a open bleeding wound?
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
You keep repeating the same question as though it will change the answer.  It will not.  See above.

Time for this thread to end.  EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
11 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank