HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
Likelihood of HIV contraction
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Likelihood of HIV contraction

On July 25th 2012 at approximately 5:00am I had protected vaginal sex with a 45 year old woman. I also had brief unprotected oral sex before the protected vaginal sex (she performed fellatio on me for 10 seconds maximum). This woman is of Dominican and Dutch ethnicity and from Miami, Florida. We had sex and I changed condoms twice (3 condoms used total).

Before I put the first condom on I did not touch her vagina. But she was dry so i smeared lube on the front of her vagina (no insertion of fingers). After awhile I came a little but did not climax so I pulled out and put the second condom on. My hands did touch the front of her vagina and the condom obviously. This is where im scared. Because maybe some of her fluids got on the inside of the second condom?!?!?!

We continued sex until I fully climaxed/ejaculated I puld out again and changed condoms again (3rd condom) because I was still semi erect, but we could not continue because I could not a full erection. On thism3rd condom there was no insertion of the penis in her vagina. At the end I put my bare middle finger on top of her clit for 10 to 15 seconds while she fingered herself. At the end I went to the bathroom and urinated and washed my penis with soap and water.

I went to the hospital because I am neurotic. I am also a gifted liar/actor, so I made up a story about having unprotected anal sex with a street worker to convince them to give me PEP. So 33 hours after possible HIV exposure I ingested my first dos of PEP pills (Truvada and Kaletra). I took the pills consistently for 28 days (one blue pill every 24 hours and 2 yellow pills every 12 hours). The regimen ended August 22nd 2012.

Today is 11 days later. I am going insane. I do not want HIV. I will take the duo test on September 19th 2012 in Sweden (28 days after PEP and 57 days after possible exposure from this woman of unknown status).

What is the likelihood that I contracted HIV from this woman???? I a 26 year old american male. Thanks.


239123_tn?1267651214
Welcome to the forum.

You had a brief but accurate reply to this question on the community forum.  This was a no risk exposure:  it is statistically unlikely a woman like your partner has HIV; and even if she did, there was no realistic probability of transmission.  Condoms work, andthe virus is not transmitted by fingering.

It was really dumb to lie about the exposure and take PEP.  You have taken a greater risk of death due to drug side effects than the chance you caught HIV.  But at this point, you have screwed it up for another reason as well:  because of the drug treatment, reliable HIV testing will take longer than otherwise.  Following PEP, most experts recommend testing out through 6 months to have a definitive result.  You can expect a negative result from your planed duo test at the time planned, but it may not be definitive.

My advice is that you contact the doctor who prescribed the PEP (or another HIV expert) and 'fess up -- then follow the advice you receive from him or her about what if any HIV tests to have and when to have them.

But in the meantime, do your best ro mellow out.  Had I been in your situation, with the knowledge I have, I would not have even had an HIV test on account of this exposure, would have continued unprotected sex with my wife without fear of infecting her, and for sure would not have sought PEP.

Regards--  HHH, MD
7 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
The encounter happend in Barcelona Spain.

Side note: The doctors gave me Zitromax and Denavir (single doses for possible chlamydia, gonorreah and herpes infection). I took them immediately.

*i have not been sick at any time or had seroconversion symptoms since the possible exposure. but i did get pimples on my shoulder blades that happened to coincide with being bit by mosquitos all over my body and back one night.

** I posted this question on the general forum a few days ago but got only one basic 5 word response and decided I needed a professional opinion thanks.
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Noted.  This information doesn't change my opinion or advice.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks doctor. Your words and are true. I have an irrational fear of germs and disease and I probably need to stop casual sex and see a psychiatrist. Because it is really affecting my ability to live a normal life. Thanks.
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
I agree with your self analysis and encourage you to follow through with professional mental health care.  You correctly understand that severe germophobia can be a sign of serious psychological disability.  For an excellent example of how severe it can get, rent "The Aviator", the film biography of Howard Hughes.  (By chance I caught part of it on a movie channel two nights ago.  It's a terrific movie, in addition to the mental health message.)
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Doc I find myself now in a committed relationship with a woman. We have not had sex yet, because I want to get tested together before we have sex.

I took a battery of tests September 19th. Chlamydia, Gonorreah, Syphilis, Hepatitis B & C and HIV (4th generation duo test antibody/antigen) ALL NEGATIVE. The HIV test was at the 8 week post risk exposure mark and 4 week post PEP mark.

I will take a Rapid HIV test (also chlamydia , gonorreah and syphilis test) on October 17th with my girlfriend at the 12 week post risk exposure and 8 week post PEP mark.  My question:

Given the facts: I had a short virtually zero risk event with a woman of unknown HIV status, I started PEP within proper time frame and finished it completely, I tested negative with 4th gen duo test at the 4 week post PEP and 8 week post risk exposure marks and IF my Oct. 17th test is indeed negative, would it be irresponsible to have PROtected vaginal sex and to a lesser degree UNprotected mutual Oral sex with my girlfriend?


Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
You had no risk of HIV to start with, and on that basis alone I believe you can safely have unprotected sex (vaginal, anal, oral) with your new partner.  But since you have been so anxious, perhaps doing so would be too stressful for you and you would choose to use condoms for some or all activities.  It's up to you.  Also, new sex partners should routinely discuss HIV/STD status and risks before having sex, even protected.  So you should also conisder  discussing all this with your partner so that she can participate in a decision about what protections to take, if any.

That will wind up this thread.  Take care.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank