HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
Need some help
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Need some help

Hello Doctor.
I am a 42 year old male.  I have been sexually active since I was 16 years old.  I identify as being mostly gay.  During the past 26 years I have had sex with my share of other men - but when I say "sex", I have never ever had
anal or vaginal sex either way.  I have only had oral sex both ways.
As of 2009 I was negative.  Since then I have had very little sexual contacts, but about two weeks ago I was out of town and  met up with a guy.  He said he was disease free, but who knows.  I barely had oral with hm, meaning I rubbed his penis on my face and put it in my mouth a little - there was some precum.  I never really "sucked it" though.  
I have beebn suffering with allergies and cold symptoms for the past month or so.  I always have allerigies and travel often which only ittitates them more.  Then last night (after two weeks since I met up with that guy), I started feeling a little dizzy and tired and achy.  I also had severe sinus congestion and drip/nasal discharge/mucus.  Today, after sleeping on and off, still feeling a little achy and stomach a little unsettled, but could eat.  I usually run about 95.7-96.7 on my home thermometer and at the Dr's always 98.6.  When I checked my temp at home today, I am running about 97.1-97.5.  Would that be considered a fever on my home thermometer?
Do you think that I am experiencing nothing more than a winter cold/allergies or maybe ARS symptoms?
I really appreciate your time in anwesing as soon as possible.
Thank you for all your good work here.
239123_tn?1267651214
Welcome to the forum. Thanks for the thanks about our service on this forum.

You describe an entirely safe sexual exposure; even if your partner had HIV, you were not at risk. Also, people rarely lie about HIV status when asked directly, so the odds are strong that your partner didn't have HIV.

As for your symptoms, they are entirely consistent with a garden variety upper respiratory infection or allergy.  You definitely do not have a fever. The minor variation in body temperature you are experiencing is meaningless; everybody's temperature varies within a couple degrees in the normal range.

I see no need for HIV testing -- but of course you are free to do it if a negative test result will add significantly to the reassurance I have given.  Even with your low risk sexual lifestyle, it would be reasonable to have routine testing from time to time. Since it's been 3 years, this would be a good time, when it's on your mind. But I stress that I'm still not at all concerned about the recent sexual event or your symptoms.

I hope this has helped.  Best wishes--  HHH, MD
5 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you so much Doc.  Especially answering on a Sunday to boot!
I have one question I would like to ask, because you have worked with HIV patients and this disease for so many years...
Have you ever seen a case of HIV that was transmitted by an oral sexual experience.  I know it's "theoretical" but first hand have you ever seen one case?

Again, THANK you! Happy Holidays!
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
It's really not relevant whether or not I have personally seen such a case.  As it happens, I have not, but I've also never seen a patient who had been struck by lightning.  That doesn't mean it can't happen, but the odds probably are about the same as for oral sex and HIV transmission.  (CDC has calculated the odds of oral to penile HIV transmission, if the oral partner is infected, at somewhere around once in every 20,000 exposures -- equivalent to receiving BJs by infected partners once daily for 55 years before infection might be considered likely. And as it happens, the National Safety Council calculates that about 1 in 17,516 lifetime risk of lightning strike, for persons living in the US.)

In other words, take common sense precautions, but don't make yourself crazy worrying either about lightning or about getting HIV by oral sex.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Good advice and thanks again!  It seems pretty easy - - - no anal or vaginal sex unprotected = no hiv risk (gay or straight).  
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
"It seems pretty easy - - - no anal or vaginal sex unprotected = no hiv risk (gay or straight)."

Exactly right!
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank