HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
Negative antibody test at 5 weeks (finger prick)
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Negative antibody test at 5 weeks (finger prick)

Hey all. I am a straight white male who had unprotected sex 8 and 5 weeks ago with girls of unknown status. Both encounters happened only 1 time and were both only vaginal intercourse. I have been having headaches, light headedness, and tingling on my feet and legs. I took an oraquick home test at 7 and 4 weeks which was negative. I then today took the finger prick antibody test and 8 and 5 weeks which was negative.

If both females had hiv what were the odds I contracted it? And how should I feel about a negative 5 week post exposure even with these symptoms arising? I know 3 month is definitive, but how assuring is 5 weeks? Any help or advice in this matter is appreciated.
300980_tn?1194933000
Welcome to our Forum.  I'll be pleased to comment.  The risk of any single sexual contact with a new partner is low since most women do not have HIV (in the U.S. on average, fewer than 1 in 10,000 women have HIV) and even if a sex partner had HIV, the risk of becoming infected after any single exposure is less than 1 infection per 1000 unprotected genital sex acts.  thus the odds are very much in your favor.

Your test results provide strong but not quite definitive evidence that you were not infected with HIV.  At 4 weeks antibody tests detect about 90% of infection, at 6 weeks the figure rises to about 95% and by 8 weeks virtually all recent HIV infections can be detected.  (A very few cases or HIV may be missed by rapid tests, including the OraQuick test at 8 weeks).  Thus when combined with the very low risk that your exposures were associated with, there is very, very little likelihood that you acquired HIV form the exposures that you describe.

The symptoms you describe are not symptoms of recently acquired HIV.  In some instances they could be a manifestation of anxiety.

I hope these comments are helpful to you.  EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank