HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
Oral sex on a woman -- contact with clitoris
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
Oral sex on a woman -- contact with clitoris
Hello,

Two to three months ago I performed oral sex on a woman: I only touched the tip of my tongue to her clitoris for 3 - 5  seconds.  I did not insert my tongue into her vagina, nor touch her vulva.  The woman claimed to be on her period, but there was no blood present.

What is my risk of exposure in this case?

Thank you
Discussion is closed
Cancel
4 Answers
Page 1 of 1
300980 tn?1194933000
Oral sex is less likely to result in transmission of STDs than vaginal sex and your very brief, non-penetrative oral sex is lower still.  There is no risk for HIV and at this time you can be confident that you did not get hepres or syphilis.  Chalmydia is not spread by oral sex. That leaves gonorrhea.  All things considered, your risk of gonorrhea is less than 1% and probably far less.  If I were you, at this time there is no need for testing or concern.

I hope this comment is helpful to you.  EWH
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Sorry, I forgot to add that I have been tested 10-12 weeks following this exposure, and the results were negative.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
300980 tn?1194933000
Then you can be completely confident that you did not get HIV.  Without a doubt. EWH
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Dr. Hook,

Thank you for your timely reply and all the great work you are your colleagues do.

Kind regards
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now