HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
Test accuracy
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Test accuracy

Hello,

Dear Doctors,

I had unprotected sex with a sex worker before 4 months, then I had 3 tests, DUO test at 9 weeks, INSTI test at 13 weeks and INSTI test at 17 weeks. all of them were negative, the thing is I am taking some supplement for the gym since my last exposure and those supplements are ( Whey Protein shake- Malti-Vitamins and fish oil). Because I have heard that Multi-vetamins makes the immune stronger so my questions are:

Did the Multi-vitamins affect the tests accuracy by making my immune stronger? because I'm thinking of to stop taking these supplements and have another test at exactly 6 months so what do you think?

And before my DUO test I had Panadol night ( the one that makes the person sleepy ) did the Panadol affected the test result?

Last question, do I need to have Western Blot to confirm my negative? because I read in the internet this test is the most accurate test ever for HIV.

Regards,
KAKA

239123_tn?1267651214
Welcome to the forum.

You have been greatly overtested and the negative tests you have had are 100% reliable.  The HIV tests are among the most accurate, reliable, and robust diagnostic tests ever developed, for any medical condition.  As long as sufficient time has passed since the last possible exposure (that time is 4 weeks or more for the duo test, and 6-8 weeks for the standalone antibody tests such as INSTI), the results overrule all other considerations such as exposure details, symptoms, etc.  And as expected for such high quality tests, no other illness or medications have any effect.  It is soemtimes said that potent chemotherapy, immunosuppressive drugs, or advanced (mostly terminal) illnesses could make testing falsely negative, but even these are theoretical concerns only, with very few (if any) cases in which this was actually known to happen.  Certainly multivitamins and acetaminophen (Panadol) have no effect.

The Western blot HIV test is only done for confirmatory purposes when the standard tests are negative.  You do not need this test, and do not need any more HIV testing of any kind.  Your current results are 100% definitive proof you did not catch HIV.

I hope this information is helpful and resolves your concerns about it.  I also hope you have learned your lesson about condoms, and that you'll use them in the event of future non-monogamous sexual experiences.

Best wishes--  HHH, MD
5 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you very much doctor for your reply,

You said "The Western blot HIV test is only done for confirmatory purposes when the standard tests are negative" and my standards tests that I done are all negative, so should I go for Western blot test to confirm my results?

Many thanks,
Kaka
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
Oops -- a typo.  I should have written "The Western blot HIV test is only done for confirmatory purposes when the standard tests are positive."  Sorry.  You should not have a WB test; it would be a waste of money -- and many labs would refuse to do it anyway unless a standard test were positive.

Move on without worry.  There is no chance you have HIV.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you very much for your reply again, ok I got it I won't go for WB, but don't you think that if I'm talking multivitamins, my immune will be stronger and then the test maybe will face difficulty detecting the virus?

Also Im taking fat burners tablets as well, does these pills effect the test accuracy?

Now Im thinking of stop taking these Supplements and have another test at exactly 6 months >> but i don't know how can I bear my worries :( <<

What do you think about it?

This is my last post I promise.

Regards,
Kaka
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
I already told you that such vitamins and supplements have no effect.  Take them or not, it doesn't matter.

This thread is over.  I won't have any further comments or advice.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank