HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
massaging hiv positive person with peper cut on my finger
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

massaging hiv positive person with peper cut on my finger

hello doctor
thank you so much , for you efforts
though very long story ,,i will be very short and clear i know you time is tight

i am married man , 35 years old 2 years child

out of suppoting her emotionaly ..i did a ( NORMAL MASSAGE ) on my  ex girlfriend ( last time i made sex with her was 3 years ago ) and then i got married  and  i am sure she did not infect me that time
because
1- i got tested befor marriage 3 times and i was clear and after marriage i did not do any sex with any body else other that my wife
and
2-secode becaus she told me she got it from anothr guy recently

   i did the massage very careful and on the back and bott , a was observing if there is and cut or some thing else i did not notice anything ,
after finish i notice small cut on my finger you can say peper cut
i did not give it any attention
what make my realy worry when i read this site
http://www.massagetoday.com/archives/2005/09/30.html
wich give alot of caution bout doing massage to  infected people with hiv

i realy got  worried and i would like to do the test and tell my wilf
what you thing doctor
thanks again
Tags: worry, years
Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
Nobody ever got HIV from such an exposure.  No chance.  Don't worry about it.

No further discussion, please.

HHH, MD
8 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
my main concern doctor

what if she has a tiny cut i could not see it
could that infect me  i touching my cut in the finger
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
For CRYING OUT LOUD!!?!!? Did you even read this article? I will let this slide because your English indicates you are from a foregin (non-US) country where it seems they are more ignorant about this disease. Dude, it says that protection should be considered for the HIV+'s persons sake as they are more suseptible to disease, germs, etc. Frankly, I feel you are being extremely disrespectful to your ex girlfriend (someone who has far more to worry about than yourself).

Anyways, zero risk whatsoever. Get tested if you want.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Anyways thank you jugar
I hope to here form the doctor maybe my language is not that good
I will make the question as simple as this

Performing a massage to somebody who is HIV positive
The one who doing the massage has very small cut in his finger
I did not see any visible cut in her body

My question is what if there is a very tiny cut on her body
And I touch her with that finger with is cut could that cause infect me or not

Sorry again for the poor language
Does the ignoring of the question by the doctor mean that there is no risk at all?

Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
the only word i have to you thanks so much
mercy
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
You're cool, just don't keep the negative stigma toward HIV+ve people.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank