HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
penis bump + hiv risk + handjob
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

penis bump + hiv risk + handjob

hi dr , on Sept , after received handjob , my penis have 4 bump like pimples . I go to std clinic and the doc do penile swab and say ntg . might be the massager hand dirty . and he use a small stick and remove it . he still show me the white thing come out from the bump . anyone know what is that ? the doctor also dunno that one call what . after recovered , I went another two handjob session . now I'm afraid I got hiv . pls advise

1) Want to know , since you diagnose so many std patient. ever see something that i mention? Bump same color with penis no pain no itching. My doc just use a stick and break it white thing come out and he apply some antibiotic i think. No medicine given. i ask him what is that he say he also dunno but a lot of ppl got it.

2) will increase my risk to hiv if i have that bump? or my bump have open sores.

Please advise doctor. Appreciate your reply. love u.
300980_tn?1194933000

Welcome back to the Forum. I find myself wondering why these questions were not asked when you interacted with Dr. Handsfield 3 days ago.  I will answer your new questions.  Your questions about the risk of HIV from handjob, French kissing / deep kissing, sucking nipple ,  body to body massage were answered by Dr. Handsfield. Repeating the question will not change the answer. These are still no risk events which do not require testing to evaluate them and do not require you to abstain from unprotected sex with your regular partner.

As for the "bumps" you noticed, it is difficult to tell from your description what these where. They may have been molluscum contagiosum, and easily treated viral infection of little danger or concern.  Alternatively they may have been a bacterial skin infection of hair follicles, which is called folliculitis.  Neither is of great concern and both can be acquired in the absence of sexual contact.

The bumps you describe would not be associated with increased risk for HIV, if you were exposed, during your trips to the massage parlor.  

I hope these comments are helpful. EWH.  
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
another question :
I have done handjob, French kissing / deep kissing, sucking nipple ,  body to body massage , in massage parlor many times . is all this activities is zero risk for hiv if got vaginal fluid or blood present ? I did not do oral / sex . if really zero risk , I can continue to tis place and have sex with my gf ? do I need testing ? act I have done combi test at 31 day after last massage .
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank