HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
pityriasis rosea, itching and HIV risk
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

pityriasis rosea, itching and HIV risk

I wanted to thnk you for your forum it has helped me put some relativity on to my predicament.
3 months ago I had sex with a sex worker in western europe in a brothel.
I have been concerned over this incident ever since since I  have a young family and fiance.
The sex was protected, i did insert my finger briefly vaginally however, and am not sure if i had an open cut on this finger.
I had a sexual health test minus HIV test at 4 days all negative and then an HIV test at 4 weeks, a duo test at 8 weeks, and combination testing of HIV 1 and 2 antibody and hiv p24 antigen at 90 days, with a full sexual health check which were all negative.
Okay. So 2 days before the 90 day test i have a rash on my trunk near my ribs on the left hand side that does not itch.I have generalised itching as well at this stage, and have a had a chesty cold at 8 weeks. I have had pain in the top of my leg, and intermittent testicular pain. Last week a private general practisioner diagnosed my rash as a pityriasis rosea herald spot.I understand all these could be down to anxiety ( and lack of sleep?)that I have been feeling. Are they signs of HIV also? Also if I had these signs and they showed before the HIV test would therefore the anti bodies been present to detect in the test two days later? I appreciate that the chances are going to be thousands to one, however a 95 - 99 % at 3 months is 5 - 1 in a hundred none the less. Should I retest? Am i taking a risk by having unprotected sex with my partner?
I appreciate your wisdom.



Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
You had negative HIV test results both 8 weeks and 3 months after exposure.  All the other information you provide is irrelevant; those results prove that none of your symptoms can possibly be due to HIV.  And none of your other symptoms sounds particularly like HIV anyway, and I am sure you can rely on your provider's diagnosis of pityriasis rosea.  You are taking no risk by having sex with your partner, assuming you have no other STD/HIV risks other than the exposure you describe.  You have been rather significantly overtested already and certainly don't need any further testing.

Good luck--  HHH, MD
5 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you for your swift response; I appreciate your comments on the testing. I, as many probably do, am only concerned over the validity of the test and their accuracy, which is why I bring up the potential symptoms to allow me to appreciate that these symtoms (symptoms) are not HIV related, and even if my lesion is misdiagnosed, should not cause me concern. Would your medical opinion be that the symptons I have are anxiety related?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Would propiomazine affect my HIV results?
Blank
239123_tn?1267651214
To repeat my original response:  "You had negative HIV test results both 8 weeks and 3 months after exposure. All the other information you provide is irrelevant; those results prove that none of your symptoms can possibly be due to HIV."  Repeat:  NONE OF YOUR SYMPTOMS CAN POSSIBLY BE DUE TO HIV!  Forget HIV and move on.

Almost no medications affect HIV test results.  Propiomazine does not.

HHH, MD
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thanks. Very last question,I promise! the medicine I was taking was Propavan, just to clarify this would not have affected my HIV results.

Thanks in advance for your help.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank