HIV - Prevention Expert Forum
please doctor help me high hiv risk
About This Forum:

This forum is limited to prevention of HIV and to safe sex in general. All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

please doctor help me high hiv risk

hello doctor please i need your help and advice regarding my hiv risk
i was exposed to hiv risk when i had sex with prostitute and it was my fault i discovered four days after the exposure the girl was hiv positive , my sexual relation was fist oral sex with condom i am receipt blowjob not sure if the condom slipped out or not while action then i moved on her butt and i teased it out frottage without penetration (anal penetrative) just friction and the condom went out while friction so it was with out condom not sure if there is some silvia from her mouth leaks to her body and touched my penis finally i touched her breasts cum out on her back i became so so worry and upset one month later i got some red rush , soar throat , muscles pain , neck pain , headache i tested 30 days post exposure cbc & hepatitis B result was good and negative B , i vaccinated against hepatitis B then tested 35 days post exposure combo test and it was hiv 1&2 and p24 antigen the result was negative , tested again combo test C Hepatitis Test  56 days post exposure also the results were  non reactive and finally tested on 90th day also combo test and the result was non reactive meia 0.024 SO i have some question please help me
1_ are my results conclusive and i am free of hiv 100 percent or i have to retest again after 6 months?
2_ now after 5 months i have armpits pain , neck pain , headache are these symptoms related to hiv or no ?
3_ i heard some cases their test results turn positive after 5 months and 6 months is that truth i am so worry and afraid ?



300980_tn?1194933000
Welcome to this Forum.  I see that these are the same concerns that were answered well for you on our HIV community site and I agree with the information that you received there.  Your concerns suggest that you have a mis-understanding of how HIV is transmitted.  HIV is transmitted in adults ONLY by unprotected, penetrative genital or ano-genital sex or injection of infected materials DEEP into tissue.  It is NOT transmitted by surface contamination, receipt of unprotected oral sex. Surface contact (including frottage), touching or contact with environmental surfaces.  None of the events you describe are associated with any risk for infection or even any need for farther HIV testing.

In answer to your specific questions:
1.  You do not need further testing.  the combination HIV antibody/HIV p24 antigen tests such as you had provide definitive results at 4 weeks after exposure.
2.  No, there are due to something else. Believe your test results.
3.  This was true many years ago when tests were not nearly so good as they are now.  Believe your test results.  There is no such thing as delayed seroconversion.
4.  See above, HIV is not transmitted this way.
5.  Neither your hepatitis B vaccination, nor your medications will affect your HIV test in anyway.  Believe your test results.
6.  See above.  HIV is not transmitted in this way.

I hope my comments are helpful.  You should not be worried about HIV or other STDs in relationship to any of the events/situations that you describe.  EWH
10 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
4_ i used to travel and using public toilets before use the toilet seat i used to wash it and rinse it with my hands with soap if there is some infected liquid on toilet seat or washer tub could the high pressure water spread up the virus and contract my eyes and my nose then leads to hiv infection some times i shave my penis hair in public toilet and injure my self blood bleeding near the washer tub if there is some infected liquid could the hiv infect me through my bleeding cuts
sorry doctor i am so so worry i dont know what i should do is that possible i could contract hiv from enviromental surface worry if stepped on needle without attention or touch infected liquid ects if i stay away of sex and sharing needles with drugs user i will be safe ?
6_ i drink alcoholic drinks and took hepatitis B vaccination two dosages also some medication for cholesterol and heart burn are these effect on hiv accurate tests results should i test now or no please help me
thank you a lot  
5_once i vomited in public toilet used before me by hiv positive guys in istanbul and another day a beer can fallen on the  land while seating in a cafe and leaked some beer on land from the can then i took it again and continue drinking if there is some infected body secretion could spread in the beer and infect me or i am thinking irrational thinking
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
That is mean no risk of contract hiv from environmental surface like using and washing public toilets before usage or touching infected secretion or stuck by needles by foot without attention or laundry food my concern is the armpits pain have you heard before any newly infected patien with hiv suffered of armpits pain is that one of early hiv infection symptoms or no I intended to test last test after 6 month next month do you think I will get negative result or I must ignore it thank you a lot and I appreciate your helpful advice and help
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
You are repeating yourself.  You are not at risk for HIV from these sorts of exposures.  Repeating your questions will not change my answer.  eWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you a lot doctor for helpful advice & help I appreciate it
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
just i want to clear my sexual activity was oral sex blowjob with condom not sure if it was high quality or no then i rubbed her butt outside with out penetration i rubbed whole of her butt condom slipped out while sexual activity and continued without condom ejaculated on her back and i touched her **** there is no risk even 1 of 100 percent for hiv infection because really i developed armpit pain now and also  shoulder  pain headache some times legs pain as i told you tested three times duo negative until 90 days post exposure and more than 5 months passed please answer this question i promise you this is last question sorry ii am so worry and freaked
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
No change in my assessment or advice.   EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Iam so so sorry doctor but really I am worry that is why my last concern I have 4 damaged & broken teeths in my mouth and two decay teeths some times bleeding my concern is I eats in restaurants every day I am not sure if the people who working in restaurants workers are hiv positive or not some if them don't know so on example if hiv positive restaurant worker prepared food for me sandwich and without his attention some blood leakes from his hand to the food and I eat it I know virus dies in stomach but I mean while eating in my mouth if there is virus or blood could infect me through my bleeding teeths I read some doctors says there is a risk if you can cut in your mouth and eat food contaminated with fresh infected blood please advise me please doctor
Blank
300980_tn?1194933000
Your concerns about HIV are not warranted.  You need to move on.  Apparently my responses just lead you to more unwarranted concerns.  this will be my last response.  further questions will be deleted without comment.

There is no risk for HIV from the situation you describe. You need to see a dentitst, not worry about HIV.

This thread is over.  EWH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you very very much you are so kind and your advices and comments are helpful and appreciated may god bless you
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank