Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Abnormal EKG Reading
Hello:

I am a 45 year old woman, slightly overweight, slightly elevated cholesterol, but no history of heart problems.  I had an Ekg completed prior to a surgical procedure.  They did it twice due to the machine being difficult. The first read was NORMAL, however the second test completed 6 minutes later came back ST-T changes in inferior leads.  Then: Borderline abnormal changes possibly due to myocardial ischemia.  The doctor reading the results was not concerned at all and did his best to explain why the computer might have read my results that way.  However, he said computer still can replace a human reading the results.  

For my peace of mind, I go tomorrow to the Cardio. people for a follow up.

Can you give me any insight into these results.  Do I need to be concerned or was the first doctor correct in his analysis ?

Thanks.

Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
592969 tn?1248329005
I would definitely question the doctors regarding it.  You may want to request another one on a different machine.  Sounds like the machine is not working as it should.  
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
367994 tn?1304957193
ST-T changes: "The sequence of repolarization is altered in LBBB, with the ST segment and T wave vectors being directed opposite to the QRS complex. These changes may mask the ST segment depression and T wave inversion induced by ischemia. On the other hand, the diagnosis of an acute MI or ischemia can occasionally be made in a patient with underlying LBBB if certain ST-T changes are seen, particularly if the ST-T vectors are in the same direction as the QRS complex:"

As you can see the condition can occur due to an extra heartbeat (not uncommon).  The doctor should rule out any ischemia (occluded vessels) or there may be no clinical evidence of ischemia.

LBBB is the left side pathway for electrical impulses, and there may be blockage of a pathway and requires other impulse configurations to support a dx.  Your doctor should have supporting evidence with other tests, clinical signs and symptoms.  Your doctor should be in a position to validate EKG findings or reject.  

No need to be concerned if your doctor is competent.

Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1318997813
Blank
Salt Lake City, UT
11548417 tn?1440481484
Blank
Netherlands
Avatar universal
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
Ireland
Blank
BloodPressure Tracker
Monitor Your Blood Pressure
Start Tracking Now
Blank
HeartRhythm Tracker
Track your Heart Condition
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
Avatar universal
Blank
Paxiled commented on Gun Disarm Technique...
12 mins ago
566249 tn?1294661218
Blank
GardeniaDreams So very tired. Comment
11 hrs ago
1236893 tn?1408490528
Blank
gymdandee commented on Gun Disarm Technique...
19 hrs ago
Heart Disease Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1318997813
Blank
Salt Lake City, UT
11548417 tn?1440481484
Blank
Netherlands
Avatar universal
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
Ireland