Heart Disease Community
Angina pains after by pass surgery
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to angina, angioplasty, arrhythmia, bypass surgery, cardiomyopathy, coronary artery disease, defibrillator, heart attack, heart disease, mitral valve, pacemaker, PAD, stenosis, and stress tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Angina pains after by pass surgery

3 months ago I had coronary artery by-pass surgery and seemed to make an excellent recovery. I returned to hospital for a check-up after 6 weeks, and was again told that all was well. I had had no chest pain at all during this time, even when taking exercise.
The very next day I experienced severe chest pains and was taken back to hospital, where it was discovered that my heart rate was very low, and while being monitored over the next 5 days, I had several 'pauses'. I therefore had a pacemaker implanted a week ago, but the chest pain returns when I walk, normally after 300-400 yards.
My question is - would it be expected or posssible for me to have angina pains after the treatment I have received - what is the possible reason for it?
Related Discussions
5 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
976897_tn?1379171202
Hi Andy, I'm sorry to hear you are having problems. When you have bypass surgery, you expect everything to be sorted and get back to normal, at least as a bonus for the discomfort it puts you through, both physical and psychological.
Have you had an echo to see if your heart is functioning properly and has good output?
If I was in your shoes, I would probably want to have either a ct scan or angiogram to make sure none of the bypass vessels have blocked. Do you notice it more when you walk up any kind of incline? When my bypass failed after 3 months, I could walk for about an hour on a flat surface, but even a 1 degree hill would have me gasping for air and clutching my chest.
Blank
367994_tn?1304957193
You symptoms can be due to the heart  not pumping enough blood to meet the body's needs. This often happens when the heart rate is very slow or remains slow for a long period of time.  Proper treatment should provide normal cardiac output...something less will be problematic.  The condition you express is not normal, and you should have a professional evaluation.  If your heart is not receiving enough blood/oxygen, that can cause serious harm to your heart cells.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Top Heart Disease Answerers
976897_tn?1379171202
Blank
ed34
watford, United Kingdom
63984_tn?1385441539
Blank
Flycaster305
97303, OR
159619_tn?1318997813
Blank
erijon
Salt Lake City, UT
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
skydnsr
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
jrbon
Madrid, Spain
329165_tn?1385201516
Blank
Smiley2000
Australia
MedHelp Health Answers
Recent Activity
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
Lilkcjames Is Comment
8 hrs ago
1236893_tn?1394988190
Blank
New Food Ingredients
12 hrs ago by gymdandee
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
Whiner_moper is ... Comment
19 hrs ago
Blank
BloodPressure Tracker
Monitor Your Blood Pressure
Start Tracking Now
Heart Disease Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Heart Disease Answerers
976897_tn?1379171202
Blank
ed34
watford, United Kingdom
63984_tn?1385441539
Blank
Flycaster305
97303, OR
159619_tn?1318997813
Blank
erijon
Salt Lake City, UT
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
skydnsr
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
jrbon
Madrid, Spain
329165_tn?1385201516
Blank
Smiley2000
Australia