Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Can pumping rate may increase in later stage
Sir my LVEF was 45% before by pass. can we increase it and how
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
367994 tn?1304957193
If the heart was enlarged and decreased in its ability to pump adequately at the time of intervention, the LVEF may not change significantly.  One can do quite well with an EF in the range you have at the present time by decreasing any stress to the heart such as overweight, smoking, alcohol consumption (excessively), poor diet, no exercise, etc.  The body will compensate for a lower than normal EF.

If the heart was functioning with no heart wall damage, the EF may be increased with exercise and medication. The prior lower than normal EF may be the result of heart cells functioning with lower tnan normal oxygen and good blood flow to the heart cells with a bypass can revitalize the myocyte cells.

Thanks for your question, and if you have any further questions or comments you are welcome to respond.  Take care,
Ken
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks for yor reply.

Sir Please explain the myocyte cell

Ashok Jain
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1499916784
Blank
Salt Lake City, UT
11548417 tn?1506084164
Blank
Netherlands
Avatar universal
Blank
5536886 tn?1455830946
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
Recent Activity
212161 tn?1476095111
Blank
heartfluttersflyawayplz 2017 Think positive it help... Comment
5 hrs ago
Avatar universal
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
Heart Disease Community Resources