Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Flying and atrial flutter
If diagnosed with atrial flutter and arrthymia and the blood is pooling, Is it safe to fly to sea level from 6500 feet? I'm not on any meds and ablation is not an option because the area is too large.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
367994 tn?1304957193
Going to a higher altitude increases the viscosity of the blood coupled with increased coagulability increases the risk of stroke and venous and pulmonary clots. There is no evidence the converse is true, but more likely coagulability decreases and less risk for pulmonary thrombosis (clot) pulmonary emboli (clots).  However, you should be on anti-platelet medication if you have atrial flutter, but that would be with your doctor's advisement.

Thanks for the question, take care,

Ken
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Doctor Ratings & Reviews
Who are the top-rated Cardiologists in your area?
Heart Disease Community Resources
Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1499916784
Blank
Salt Lake City, UT
11548417 tn?1506084164
Blank
Netherlands
Avatar universal
Blank
5536886 tn?1455830946
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank