Heart Disease Community
Perfusion defect,hypokinesia,ejection fraction
About This Community:

A community of people with Heart Disease to guide and support your heart-health journey. Ask a question, join a conversation, share experiences: symptoms, nutrition, and management.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Perfusion defect,hypokinesia,ejection fraction

I have recently learned I have had a heart attack and would like an explanation of of the findings on the Persantine Stress test please.   Is any of the damage considered to be reversible, would surgery be necessary at some point?

Observations:
There is severe perfusion defect involving the distal part of the anterior wall and extending to the apex.

Resting Myocardial Perfusion Study: same observation.

LV Function: The left ventricle is of normal size, there is apical hypokinesia.  The ejection fraction is 45%.

IMPRESSION:   No evidence of myocardial ischemia.  Fixed anterior wall defect consistent with myocardial infarction.
Related Discussions
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
367994_tn?1304957193
Sorry to hear of your condition!  Your condition raises the question what caused the infarction (heart cell negrosis...death) in view of no ischemia (lack of blood flow usually due to blocked vessels)?

I experienced an almost similar situation about 4 years ago when I was hospitalized with having had an MI (silent) causing congested heart failure.  EF was 29-13%, enlarged heart and CAD (ischemia) was the underlying cause.  There was heart muscle damage, but a stent implant and medication revitalized heart cells and now the EF is 59
% and heart size is normal.

Can damaged cells be reversed to normal funcitonality?  Yes, depending on cause and other factors.  Wall movement impairment causing lower than normal EF (normal is 55-75%, and below 29% is heart failure) can be the result of HYPERNATING or STUNNED heart cells and reversed.  You can google for more information, but as I remember the underlying cause would be ischemia!?  

An EF of 45% is not dangerously low and what I read from your post it should be a lot lower due to the degree of muscle damage and location as well as an enlarged heart?!  Surgery is not an option unless there is pathological angiogenesis (growth, tumor with its own blood supply, etc.).  Is that the problem?
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Top Heart Disease Answerers
976897_tn?1379171202
Blank
ed34
watford, United Kingdom
159619_tn?1318997813
Blank
erijon
Salt Lake City, UT
11548417_tn?1440481484
Blank
Ger57
Netherlands
1124887_tn?1313758491
Blank
is_something_wrong
Oslo, Norway
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Occupant
IL
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
Al Dente
Blank
BloodPressure Tracker
Monitor Your Blood Pressure
Start Tracking Now
Blank
HeartRhythm Tracker
Track your Heart Condition
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
remar commented on photo
3 hrs ago
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
remar commented on photo
3 hrs ago
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
remar commented on photo
3 hrs ago
Heart Disease Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top Heart Disease Answerers
976897_tn?1379171202
Blank
ed34
watford, United Kingdom
159619_tn?1318997813
Blank
erijon
Salt Lake City, UT
11548417_tn?1440481484
Blank
Ger57
Netherlands
1124887_tn?1313758491
Blank
is_something_wrong
Oslo, Norway
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Occupant
IL
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
Al Dente