Heart Disease Community
Weird Cholesterol Numbers & High Blood Pressure
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to angina, angioplasty, arrhythmia, bypass surgery, cardiomyopathy, coronary artery disease, defibrillator, heart attack, heart disease, mitral valve, pacemaker, PAD, stenosis, and stress tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Weird Cholesterol Numbers & High Blood Pressure

I just got back my most recent Lipid Panel and don't know if I should be worried. I am a 53 year old white female, non-smoker, no diabetes and with a BMI index of 21.5. I am on 3 blood pressure medications now to control what was urgent hypertension (186/116) last summer. My last lipid panel (fasting) came back with these results (which are consistent with the upward trend of these numbers over the past 7-8 years):

Cholesterol Total     278
TG                         151
HDL                       149

My doc seems to think that since the ratio is good I shouldn't worry about the High Total and what seems to be an unheard of high level HDL. Is he right?? I should mention that I have hed symptoms and some ambiguous lab results which appear to indicate I have SLE (lupus).
Diane R
Related Discussions
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
What was your LDL? (bad cholesterol)

Your TG's are borderline (up to 150 is normal)

I agree that your HDL is high, but I'd think better high than being to low since HDL is the good cholesterol and to low HDL can also cause heart problems.
Blank
367252_tn?1204401191
Thanks--LDL is 127 which is high also but I don't know if that is counter-balanced by the way-high HDL and I can't find anything that addresses this type of situation. Those cholesterol level risk calculator websites won't even let me enter an HDL level which is over 100...arghh!  I've puzzled 'til my my puzzler is sore, as the Grinch (per Dr. Suess) would say..
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Actually an LDL of 127 is still normal, up to 130 for people with NO heart disease.

If your doctor is not worried about your cholesterol I would not either if I were you.

As for your lab results maybe indicating lupus, I'd ask for another blood test to make sure.  Also, do a research on Google if lupus would effect cholesterol levels.

But I would trust my doctor.  If he is not worried I wouldn't be.  They do not fool around with cholesterol numbers, remember they like to put people on statins ASAP if the cholesterol is out of whack, if your doctor is not concerned I wouldn't be.

Or you could get a second opinion for your peace of mind.

Good luck!
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Top Heart Disease Answerers
63984_tn?1385441539
Blank
Flycaster305
97303, OR
976897_tn?1379171202
Blank
ed34
watford, United Kingdom
159619_tn?1318997813
Blank
erijon
Salt Lake City, UT
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
skydnsr
329165_tn?1412685860
Blank
Smiley2000
Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Occupant
IL
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
BloodPressure Tracker
Monitor Your Blood Pressure
Start Tracking Now
Blank
HeartRhythm Tracker
Track your Heart Condition
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
ejoli commented on can-do-man's status
17 hrs ago
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
Marisolsanchez commented on Abdominal Aortic Aneu...
23 hrs ago
11497835_tn?1418839592
Blank
SRS2 commented on Sleep Apnea and Night...
Dec 17
Heart Disease Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Heart Disease Answerers
63984_tn?1385441539
Blank
Flycaster305
97303, OR
976897_tn?1379171202
Blank
ed34
watford, United Kingdom
159619_tn?1318997813
Blank
erijon
Salt Lake City, UT
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
skydnsr
329165_tn?1412685860
Blank
Smiley2000
Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Occupant
IL