Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
chest xray
PA and lateral chest:  tortuous aorta; mild bibasilar atelectasis or fibrosis; mild compression fracture mid thoracic spine.  How serious is this?  Should I exercise or not?
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
367994 tn?1304957193
Tortuous indicates abnormal twist or turns in the aorta.  If significant there would be symptoms and signs due to stenosis such as an enlarged left ventrical.  Mild atelectasis or fibrosis indicates a space defect in the lungs that is air or fibrosis (not serious.  None of these conditions would be contraindicate exercise.  The spine fracture and exercise is your doctor's call.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you for an interpretation I can understand.  Understanding quiets the nerves.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Doctor Ratings & Reviews
Who are the top-rated Cardiologists in your area?
Heart Disease Community Resources
Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1499916784
Blank
Salt Lake City, UT
11548417 tn?1506084164
Blank
Netherlands
Avatar universal
Blank
5536886 tn?1455830946
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank