Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
high blood pressure systolic no. 209
When my systolic blood pressure goes to over 200, should I go to the hospital.  I take 40 mg. of Lisinopril twice per day; Diovan 320mg - twice per day and Clonidine HCL 0.2 mg at bedtime.  My Nephrologist wants me to take the Clonidine in the mornings also, but I cannot function - I am too dizzy and weak. I have had a stent placed in the artery leading to my left kidney and my pressure has gotten higher.  I was on Bisoprolol  5 mg, but my doctor stopped that because he said my heart rate was too low (it ranged from 44 to 57)  My heart rate has increased since coming off the Bisoprolol. It is running from 62 up to 83.  He also took me off HCTZ 25mg.

I spoke with my local pharmacist and he told me the Lisinopril and the Diovan are in conflict with each.  From what I
understand about the Clonidine, it should not be given to people who have coronary heart disease, or have stents in your arteries.  I have a stent in one coronary artery and the one in the artery going to my left kidney.

I also have suffered from high calcium,since  2000 and my vitamin D is low.  My PTH numbers have varied from 21 to 40.  But from what I have read, I could have hyperparathyroid problems even though the PTH isn't that high.  I have confronted my Endocrinologist, but he says "let's observe it again in a few months."  I do know that high calcium causes high blood pressure, weakness, inability to concentrate, your bones hurt, don't sleep well, wake several times during the night and most of the time can't go back to sleep.  It can also lead to stroke and heart attack.  


This discussion is related to HIgh Blood Pressure won't go down.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
976897 tn?1379171202
Why dont they ditch the ace inhibitors and beta blockers, and put you onto calcium channel blockers. These will lower blood pressure, by resticting the amount of calcium that the artery muscles can absorb, and act as a heart relaxant.
200+ is too high and sustained levels as high as this are likely to start causing long term problems. I assume kidney tests have shown they are functioning correctly?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1318997813
Blank
Salt Lake City, UT
11548417 tn?1440481484
Blank
Netherlands
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
Ireland
Blank
BloodPressure Tracker
Monitor Your Blood Pressure
Start Tracking Now
Blank
HeartRhythm Tracker
Track your Heart Condition
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
4522800 tn?1470329434
Blank
VICourageous commented on dominosarah's status
2 hrs ago
Avatar universal
Blank
venkitvv is ... Comment
6 hrs ago
Avatar universal
Blank
Breakthrough
Sep 23 by fred256
Heart Disease Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1318997813
Blank
Salt Lake City, UT
11548417 tn?1440481484
Blank
Netherlands
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
Ireland