Avatar universal
tikosyn
as i am unsure how this all works ,would love to know if I am on the right site.?  Have had afib or flutter     20yrs---- post mitral  commisserotomy 1994 & fairly stable overal.l     on Tikosyn .25mg 3x day. Toprol100mg last 8yrs   now afib continuous. feel dizzy etc.      .Cardioversion was done 1mth ago  during EE? no need to zap me!! now debating  whether to repeat Cardioversion.  EP. started me on Pradaxa  Should I have ablation? L. Atrium enlarged.  mild mitral regurg.present I am 70yrs F.
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hello and hope you are doing well.
Understand your predicament.

For symptomatic, drug-refractory atrial fibrillation, cardioversion helps restore the rhythm. Electrical cardioversion is effective in restoring sinus rhythm in patients with atrial fibrillation (AF) in >90% of patients, but recurrence of AF is known to occur. For this ablation or implantable atrial defibrillators have been proven to give long term results. Please discuss these options with your consulting doctor.

Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you  for reply DR. I am again in NSR. took 2 extra toprol  (self medicated)  & it worked! Appreciate your telling me re implant,  I was not aware of it being  available.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1318997813
Blank
Salt Lake City, UT
11548417 tn?1440481484
Blank
Netherlands
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
Ireland
Blank
BloodPressure Tracker
Monitor Your Blood Pressure
Start Tracking Now
Blank
HeartRhythm Tracker
Track your Heart Condition
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
Heart Disease Community Resources