Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
frustrated
hello everyone,
I have just came back from seeing a v.rude cardiologist + need somewhere 2 complain! I have had four ablations since being diagnosed with ist. After the last one I was feeling alot better and my hr has improved alot at rest. Lately tho i have not been feeling great and have been having episodes nearly every day (chest pain, palpatations, flushing, dizziness etc..)at work, walking climbing stairs, walking uphill etc..
Last week when i went in for a check up they sent me for an echo(which came back normal) and a stress test which just showed a fast hr and alot of ectopic beats. The doctor i saw that day put me on a 24 hr holter monitor. Today when i went i saw a different cardiologist who told me "I dont know whats wrong with you, but its not your heart. Maybe its indegestion". I am so angry . Has anyone else ever been told this? I cant understand how he could say that! Why would i get indegestion everytime i walk up a stairs, hill etc...
Cancel
3 Answers
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
612551 tn?1450025775
My sympathy for having to deal with a doctor who seems to have little or none.

Still, be sure in your own mind that you are doing eveything you can to think positive, to build optimism on your so far good test results and see what else happens.   Then you may want to look around for a new cardiologist if you decide to go back, getting your history transferred of course.

Are you on any medications? Some have as unwanted side effects things like dizziness, shortness of breath...
Comment
Cancel
612551 tn?1450025775
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
thank you. I am trying to be positive but it is v.hard to get on with things when i keep having these symptoms. No i am not on any meds at the moment
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
612551 tn?1450025775
I recommend you get checked again, if you have fibrillation/flutter as the cause of your palpitations I believe you should be on an anticoagulant (coumadin/warfarin) as a minimum. If you heart rate is reasonable and so is your blood pressure you shouldn't need any beta blockers, I think.  This is a medication that can cause dizziness, something you don't want to add to.

Keep in mind these are prescription drugs, and only a medical doctor can prescribe, clearly I can't and am not.
Comment
Cancel
612551 tn?1450025775
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Top Arrhythmias Answerers
612551 tn?1450025775
Blank
1807132 tn?1318747197
Blank
Chicago, IL
995271 tn?1408549100
Blank
PA
1423357 tn?1414258965
Blank
Central, MA
11548417 tn?1440481484
Blank
Netherlands
Avatar universal
Blank
Recent Activity
1415174 tn?1453246703
Blank
mkh9 commented on Londres70's status
22 hrs ago
Avatar f tn
Blank
DottiB63 Single Comment
Apr 28
17568 tn?1424977159
Blank
Cindy Is DISAPPOINTED!! Where a... Comment
Apr 28
Heart Rhythm Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Arrhythmias Answerers
612551 tn?1450025775
Blank
1807132 tn?1318747197
Blank
Chicago, IL
995271 tn?1408549100
Blank
PA
1423357 tn?1414258965
Blank
Central, MA
11548417 tn?1440481484
Blank
Netherlands
Avatar universal
Blank