Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Creatinine level post transplant - for Donor
I donated a kidney to my step son in May.  I went in for my 6 month follow up.  My creatinine is as 1.32.  Pre-transplant was 0.8.  Is this normal?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hello and hope you are doing well.

For creatinine levels, the normal ranges are 0.5 to 1.0 mg/dL (about 45-90 μmol/l) for women and 0.7 to 1.2 mg/dL (60-110 μmol/l) for men. So, a value of 1.32 is on the higher side. It could sometimes be raised due to muscle injury. So, repeat your test and if persistent, you may need to consult your nephrologist.

Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Kidney Disease & Disorders Community Resources