Kidney Disease & Disorders Community
Decreased hemoglobin, high level in urea and creatinin
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to kidney disease and disorders, dialysis, self care, and transplants.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Decreased hemoglobin, high level in urea and creatinin

Hi there, i have a question concerning my mum. She is 68 years old and recently had weird unexplained symtomps, such as frequent fever, increased responsiveness towards cold which can lead to extreme shivering, then extreme sweats. Recent blood test results shows that her hemoglobin has decreased to 6.7. Other concerning results were high levels of uric acid, ureum and creatinine. Her gp thought it was a thyroid, but a test has been done and proof that the ts4 and tsh (not sure about the name exactly) are normal. She was sent to hospital to get blood transfusion, then sent home with 10.7 hemoglobin. Week after she started to look pale and feel cold most of the time, she decided to get another blood result. Hemoglobin decreased again to 7.8. We are clueless of what is happening to my mum. Also, forgot to mention that last month her feses came out black, even though its back to normal now. The black feses and stomach/gastar discomfort caused her to question about her health. Please help!! Thank you in advance
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_dr_f_tn
Hello and hope you are doing well.

Understand your predicament.

Anemia can occur due to decreased production or increased destruction of red blood cells. It can also occur in chronic renal failure due to inadequate production of erythropoietin. Increased urea and creatinine levels can occur with renal failure. Dark stools can occur with bleeding into the GI or due to therapy with iron. Low Hb could sometimes indicate blood disorders like hemolytic anemias namely,  thalassemias, hemoglobinopathies and immune hemolytic anemias. She will need further investigations like a peripheral smear study and if needed a bone marrow study to arrive at a diagnosis.

Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you so much for your response. Last week my mum was sent to hospital for 2nd time to get blood transfusion, blood result shows trombosis level and hemaglobin level are decreasing, cholestrol level are shockingly low (HDL 4, LDL 33), albumin, natrium and sodium are also low. Her internist specialist said that surely it wasnt gastar problem. 1 problem is lack of nutrition (due to uric acid so she does not eat any red meats and green vegies at all) and 2nd problem, Could it be myelosplastic syndrome? If this is true, what ways can cure this disease, and what is the risks and factors? Once again, thank you very much.
Blank
Avatar_dr_f_tn
Hello and hope you are doing well.

Myelodysplastic syndromes are a group of disorders caused by poorly formed blood cells in the bone marrow. As a result of which the patient is prone for infections due to low WBC count, could have breathlessness and fatigue due to low RBCs and also easy bruising due to low platelet cells.

Treatment for myelodysplastic syndromes usually focuses on reducing or preventing complications of the disease and its treatments. In certain cases, myelodysplastic syndromes are treated with a bone marrow transplant.

Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Kidney Disease & Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Digestive Answerers
974371_tn?1364538460
Blank
Margot49
Central Valley, CA
1622896_tn?1402351966
Blank
bobdylan1958
Outside London, United Kingdom