Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Kidney pain after passing a stone
I had severe Kidney pain for 30hours, however the severe pain subsided and i had an x-ray which showed nothing unusual, i think i passed a stone in my urine without realising (as the pain decreased, rapidly after going to the toilet) However the next day i can still feel a pain in my kidney, but it is not as severe as before, and seems to occur mainly when i am lying down.
I just wondered if it could be another stone (yet my x-ray showed nothing) Or could it just be my Kidney healing after the stress it went through?

Awaiting your reply
Many Thanks.
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hi,

How are you? About 10% of stones do not have enough calcium to be seen on standard x-rays. These radiolucent stones can be seen in an ultrasound or CT of the kidneys. I would recommend that if the pain persists, additional imaging modalities such as mentioned above may be done. Otherwise, pain medications may help control the symptoms. Pain usually returns if the stone moves but re-obstructs in another location. Patients are encouraged to strain their urine so they can collect the stone when it eventually passes and send it for chemical composition analysis which will be used along with a 24 hour urine chemical analysis test to establish preventative options.

Take care and do keep us posted.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Many thanks for that,
It turned out i did still have a stone, and i am currently trying to pass it. I am on pain killers so i have little if any pain at the moment. Fingers crossed i can get rid of it soon.
Cheers
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Hi,

There are various measures that can be used to encourage the passage of a stone such as:  increased hydration, medication for treating infection and reducing pain, and diuretics to encourage urine flow and prevent further stone formation. Majority of stones 4 mm or less in size usually will pass spontaneously, however  stones larger than 6 mm will require some form of intervention.  If the stone does not pass or move within 4 weeks,  surgical intervention is also considered because waiting longer tends to lead to additional complications. Regular follow up with your doctor is highly recommended.

Take care and regards.

Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Kidney Disease & Disorders Community Resources