Maternal Expert Forum
hyperthyroidism and breastfeeding
About This Forum:

Patient medical question and answer from The Maternal and Child Health Forum. Health topic area and articles about newborn care

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

hyperthyroidism and breastfeeding

  Thank you for your response to my question about the test for hyperthyroidism.  At this point, my doctor believes I need some treatment for the condition.  Are there any that are safe for my baby if I am breastfeeding?  If not, can I put off treatment for a few more months?  I am desperate to continue breastfeeding.
Related Discussions
Avatar_n_tn

_
Dear Amy S.
Before I answer you, let me tell you that I'm not clear if you have HYPER or HYPO thyroidism.  Your questions have both said HYPER, but the doctor answered as if you had asked about HYPO-thyroidism.
The medication most commonly used to treat hypothyroidism is synthetic thyroid hormone, one common trade name is "synthroid". These are safe for breastfeeding moms. If it is HYPERthyroidism that you have, then the doctor will prescribe anti-thyroid drugs, most probably potassium iodide.
Iodide will pass through breastmilk and possibly affect the infant's thyroid activity. The American Academy of Pediatric recognizes this but considers the agents compatible with breastfeeding.
Your doctor can provide you with further information when he prescribes your medication.
HFHS.RN-AM
*KEYWORD: Graves disease, cretinism, thyroid disease




Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank