Men's Health Community
Low testosterone, slightly high TSH - began testosterone therapy (labs ...
About This Community:

A community for people with Men's Health-related concerns. Ask a question, join a conversation, share experiences.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Low testosterone, slightly high TSH - began testosterone therapy (labs included)

I'm 23 years old and have had a suspicion of low testosterone for a couple of years, due to little facial hair and low sex drive.  I had a blood workup for the first time and the following was found:

Testosterone, total  -  253 ng/dL  -  (250 - 1100)
Testosterone, free  -  46.7 pg/mL  -  (46 - 224)
Testosterone, bioavailable  -  108.3  -  (110 - 575)
SHBG  -  18 nmol/L  -  (7 - 49)
Albumin, serum  -  5.1 g/dL  -  (3.6 - 5.1)
LH  -  5.6 mIU/mL  -  (1.5 - 9.3)
FSH  -  5.3 mIU/mL  -  (1.6 - 8.0)
TSH  -  3.38 uIU/mL  -  (0.4 - 4.50)  (although I have read the AACE states above 3.0 should be examined)
T-4 (thyroxine), free  -  1.1 ng/dL  -  (0.8 - 1.8)

After receiving these tests at the student health center at my college, I am now on my first day with Androderm 5mg therapy.  I can be referred to an endocrinologist or an urologist by my physician whenever I would like to, if this is necessary.  Based on my low testosterone levels, but normal LH/FSH, he is diagnosing me with "idiopathic hypogonadism."  He also does not think that my TSH is worth examining any further, especially since my T-4 is normal, but said it's worth watching for any changes.

So, am I on track for the treatment of my newly diagnosed low testosterone?  Is 5 mg Androderm a good option for now?  Should I be referred to an endocrinologist to further examine and treat the testosterone, and possibly thyroid?

One concern I have about the testosterone therapy, especially at my younger age of 23, is the possible infertility with long term use.  I have read online it can be beneficial to use testosterone injections instead, along with a weekly hCG injection to prevent testicular atrophy, and even saw a recommendation for an aromatase inhibitor such as Arimidex to prevent the conversion of testosterone to estradiol.  Is all of this necessary, and I should speak with an endocrinologist about it?

Thank for you any and all advice and suggestions about any of the above questions :)  I am new to this world of hormones, and am a little overwhelmed now that it's confirmed that "something is wrong with me."
Related Discussions
Continue discussion Blank
Recent Activity
1236893 tn?1408490528
Blank
Dr. Peter Glidden ND
Jun 29 by gymdandee
1236893 tn?1408490528
Blank
Truth in Olive Oil
Jun 28 by gymdandee
1236893 tn?1408490528
Blank
Eliminate This ONE Ingredient and W...
Jun 25 by gymdandee
Blank
Exercise Tracker
Exercise is part of a healthy lifestyle
Start Tracking Now
Top Men's Health Answerers
139792 tn?1447663565
Blank
Indore, India
1622896 tn?1448199822
Blank
Somewhere ?, United Kingdom
11369760 tn?1449507972
Blank
Southwest , MI
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
Men's Health Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Men's Health Answerers
139792 tn?1447663565
Blank
Indore, India
1622896 tn?1448199822
Blank
Somewhere ?, United Kingdom
11369760 tn?1449507972
Blank
Southwest , MI
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank