Men's Health Community
PSA Doubling time
About This Community:

A community for people with Men's Health-related concerns. Ask a question, join a conversation, share experiences: medical conditions, general health, and management.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

PSA Doubling time

I'm 63 years old and my PSA was 4.1 two months ago ( in 2008). My doctor was concerned and referred me to a urologist who said he noticed slight something upon digital exam. He said stones in prostate are known to exist for many people. My urologist gave me Cipro for two weeks and repeated the test. Now total PSA is 1.5 and free PSA is 0.4. Ratio of free to total is 0.27. So, PSA came down from 4.1 to 1.5 after antibiotic treatment.

My PSA was 1.0 about 16 months ago (in 2006) and 0.9 a year before that (in 2005). I calculated the PSA doubling time using the calculator online:

From 0.9 to 1 (2005 to 2006) PSADT = 76.3 months
From 0.9 to 1.5 (2005 to 2008) PSADT = 38 months
From 1 to 1.5  (2006 to 2008) PSADT = 28.1 months
PSAV for all above calculations = 0 ng/ml/year

I'm worried that my PSA is increasing as shown by the doubling time. Is this to be expected with age?

My urologist wants to do imaging and biopsy, if needed. My appointment with urologist is not for another 10 days.
I'm OK with ultrasound imaging but am not too comfortable with biopsies. I read that there are possibilities of bleeding and infection with biopsies- is it true? How common are bleeding and infection associated with biopsies?

Does anyone relate to my situation to guide me? Should I be concerned at my age?

Thanks.
Related Discussions
1 Comment
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I think you have a better chance of getting your questions answered by posting in the Prostate Cancer Community section of MedHelp. Good Luck!
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Recent Activity
6669309_tn?1429903909
Blank
breezytoo commented on Pip sick...
19 hrs ago
506791_tn?1350343103
Blank
Piparskeggr commented on Pip sick...
May 03
242912_tn?1402547092
Blank
Jade59 commented on Pip sick...
May 01
Blank
Exercise Tracker
Exercise is part of a healthy lifestyle
Start Tracking Now
Top Men's Health Answerers
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
solace21
139792_tn?1299416777
Blank
Dalubaba
Indore, India
1622896_tn?1426267159
Blank
bobdylan1958
Somewhere ?, United Kingdom
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom
1236893_tn?1408490528
Blank
gymdandee
NJ
Men's Health Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Men's Health Answerers
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
solace21
139792_tn?1299416777
Blank
Dalubaba
Indore, India
1622896_tn?1426267159
Blank
bobdylan1958
Somewhere ?, United Kingdom
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom
1236893_tn?1408490528
Blank
gymdandee
NJ