Migraines & Headaches Community
Another over draining shunt query
About This Community:

This forum is for questions and support regarding migraine and headache issues such as: abdominal migraines, headaches caused by allergies, cluster headaches, headaches, headaches in children, migraine headaches, sinus headaches, tension headaches, visual disturbances.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Another over draining shunt query

Hi, I had an aggressive craniotomy (my 4th) in 2006 for recurrent brain tumours and the surgeon's aggressiveness left me with hydrocephalus which resulted in emergency surgery to install a VP shunt.

I haven't ever had a shunt specialist check the shunt and it has been over shunting for many years now causing slit ventricle syndrome.

The past few years I have barely had any energy at all. I just want to sleep all day and do nothing. My MRI shows that I still have several residual neurocytoma tumours (they are considered benign).

The shunt has one of those delta valves. I believe they were recalled at one stage and I wonder if it's a faulty shunt valve and that's why I feel so awful?

I am 37 years old and have a very active 5 year old. I just can't keep going on like this.

Are there any specific shunt investigations one can do?

My neuro doesn't like shunts and basically told off the intern who performed the emergency shunt surgery when I was almost in a coma!!

Is there any scanning device that can look at the whole shunt in detail to see if any of it has broken?

Looking forward to your responses.
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
351246_tn?1379685732
Hi!
Shunt malfunction can be diagnosed by your symptoms such as headaches, vomiting, lethargy, etc.  A MRI helps detect the position of the shunt, size of ventricles, and condition of brain.
A shunt tap is done to test the fluid for infection and pressure. If there is over pressure, then the valve can be removed and new valve adjusted. Please consult your doctor regarding this. Take care!

Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Dear Dr Mathur,
Thanks for your reply, I apologise with the delay as I haven't checked this account for about a month.

I have yearly MRIs as I have recurrent Central Neurocytomas and that's why I ended up with a VP shunt after an aggressive craniotomy was performed in 2006, my 5th since 2000.

How risky is the shunt tap as my Neurosurgeon doesn't want to "fiddle" with the shunt he says until it's necessary and that I should try and live with the symptoms for as long as I can endure? I'm constantly tired and have slit ventricle syndrome.

I look forward to your reply Dr Mathur.

Regards,
Nicole
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Migraines & Headaches Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Neurology Answerers
620923_tn?1405964489
Blank
selmaS
Allentown, PA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Ball123
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Eddie1994
PA
7530528_tn?1405298278
Blank
AKC_75
TX
1780921_tn?1384615710
Blank
flipper336
Chandler, AZ
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
jumpinjiminy