Aa
A
A
Close
5897684 tn?1376332978
Fludrocortisone for dizziness and passing out spells?
I have been seeing a cardiologist for tachycardia and breathing difficulty and he wanted me to have a few more tests done. He had me go to a Neurologist to have a tilt table test done. During the test I passed out within ten minutes which the Neurologist said was the fastest he'd ever seen. I've been having dizzy spells since I was 8 (I'm now 24) and would pass out completely about 5 or 6 times a year. Since the dizziness itself is present every day, pretty much every time I stand up, the Neurologist prescribed me 0.1 mg of Fludrocortisone. I've been taking it for about 4 days now and I feel okay but I read that it can cause potassium levels to drop. Should I be concerned? And my blood pressure has always been normal when I'm not dizzy so will this medication cause high blood pressure? Are there any other dangers with this medication? Has anyone been prescribed this medication for the same issue and what was your experience with it? Thanks!
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
351246 tn?1379685732
Hi!
Yes, you are right about the side effects of fludrocortisones. Please ask your doctor regarding how long you need to continue it. Also, your heart condition needs to be evaluated through ECHO, ECG and stress test.
Your BP may be normal, however when you change position, it may be going down. So, your BP should be recording while you lie down, sit up immediately after lying down and stand up immediately after lying down.
You could increase your fluid intake, wear compression stockings and take fludrocortisones as prescribed. Avoid a sudden movement of sitting up or standing. You could eat banana and orange or juices to help prevent potassium loss. With time your doctor may taper the dose. Hope this helps. Take care!

Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
5897684 tn?1376332978
Thank you so much! I've had an ECG and an ECHO and I am going to schedule my stress test today. My ECG and ECHO showed nothing serious. Thank you for your answer!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Neurology Community Resources