Avatar universal
Jerry
I received a Microdiskectomy of the L4/L5 lumbar about a year and a half ago and experienced imediate results. Pain slowly subsided and the numbness I felt on my left leg and foot eventualy went away and I was back to my daily activities. I recently began to experience the same pain again and it came on rather rapidly (within a week or so). I was told by my surgeon that there was always going to be the possibility that all fragments were not removed and I may need additional surgery but because of the speed of this most recent bout of sciatica I am wondering if this will be something that could go away just as fast as it came on. I went to see my DR. and he wants to treat with Skelaxin, Naproxen and a pack of Medrol before we rush into an MRI and explore additional surgery. Any thoughts?
Cancel
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Neurology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Neurology Answerers
620923 tn?1452919248
Blank
selmaS
Allentown, PA
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222
1780921 tn?1462244109
Blank
flipper336
Queen Creek, AZ
11079760 tn?1449081557
Blank
cjtmn
Minneapolis, MN
209987 tn?1451939065
Blank
tschock
AB
4760166 tn?1398360913
Blank
The_beat_goes_on
TX