Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Left ear surgeries
I had 2 surgeries on my left ear (mastoidectomy and tympanoplasty) and now I believe I have a nasty auto-immune disorder. The reason I believe this is sometimes I get bad inflammation from even the smallest (offending) foods.

I dont know who to see about this.....would it be a nerve specialist, who could see if I have a damaged vagus nerve, or a rheumotologist, who could see if I have some kind of vasculitis.

With immune disorders.....do you try nerve specialists or artery specialists?

Thanks. Tom in Atlanta
Cancel
2 Answers
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Did your tympanoplasty and mastoidectomy operations help your hearing? I am scheduled for the same two operations for the sole purpose of improving my conductive hearing loss.

Art in Frederick, MD
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Neurology Community Resources