Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
nerve damage
Is it possible to sustain nerve damage from an IV being inserted in hand? After having IV placed in my hand on the side under the thumb area, I don't have full range motion in my thumb and I can not bend it. This has been since Dec 2010. EMG tests show median nerve injury, is it possible that the median nerve injury can travel and cause some anterior nerve damage too?
What other test should I get done besides an EMG? They do say that it should come back 4-6 months so we will see. Now I have researched  the median nerve injuries and anterior and they both are caused by some sort of trauma, wouldn't that be the iv being stuck in there do that? My hand was perfectly fine when I went into hospital for a hysterectomy surgery and the next day when she took IV out I got home and realized that I couldn't bend my thumb. What is your opinion?

Thanks!
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
144586 tn?1284669764
It is possible, but unlikely. You don't mention what medications were infused. Some medications can infiltrate and cause tissue damage. On the top of the hand a so-called "butterfly" set is commonly used and the tiny needle goes in only a short ways into the vein, and is inserted at a shallow angle. On the wrist a small guage needle is also usually used. In thousands of procedures in which I inserted lines in the hand I never once remember causing nerve danage. If you observed the procedure, think back if there was more than one attempt? You need a copy of the medical records to determine what medication was infused. You have a potential tort action, and cannot expect anyone connected with the hospital to testify they may have caused your nerve injury. All of this being said, usually these injuries resolve over time.
Comment
Cancel
144586 tn?1284669764
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Hi,

Not sure what medication was infused, they were prepping me for surgery and the nurse came in  and put the IV in my hand between my thumb and pointer finger but more under the the thumb area. Just trying to figure this out because it's become a real issue for me to not have full use of my thumb. It was fine going in and after she took iv out I can't bend my thumb? There has to be a connection? Anyways, I know that no one from the medical field would say that the iv caused it even if it did which I think is very wrong and unethical. I went in for one thing and came out with an injury. The dr did say if it doesn't come back in 6mths, which is soon than surgery will need to be done.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
P.S. what is tort action? Or was that mispelled? Thanks!
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Neurology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Neurology Answerers
620923 tn?1452919248
Blank
selmaS
Allentown, PA
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222
5265383 tn?1453516751
Blank
aspen2
ON
209987 tn?1451939065
Blank
tschock
AB
1780921 tn?1462244109
Blank
flipper336
Queen Creek, AZ
11079760 tn?1449081557
Blank
cjtmn
Minneapolis, MN