Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
scar neck
I am almost 3 months post op from multi-level  ACDF and I am having little sharp pains behind my scar and it seems to have thick sacr tissue.  My neurosurgeon does not want me to use anything on it. Are silicone ok at this time.
Cancel
1 Answers
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1711789 tn?1361311607
Hi there!

The pain/ discomfort is likely to be due to inflammation or due to scar tissue formation. While the inflammation is likely to get better with time, the scar tissue may remain. Though anti-inflammatory medications and analgesics can be tried, silicone would not be advisable at this time. If the symptoms do not seem better in 6-8 months, further management can be planned accordingly. I would suggest discussing the situation and the management plan in detail with your treating doctor.
Hope this is helpful.

Take care!
Comment
Cancel
1711789 tn?1361311607
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Neurology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Neurology Answerers
620923 tn?1452919248
Blank
Allentown, PA
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
1780921 tn?1416842066
Blank
Chandler, AZ
11079760 tn?1449081557
Blank
Minneapolis, MN
209987 tn?1451939065
Blank
AB
16744917 tn?1451270439
Blank
Dallas, TX