Occupational Safety & Health Expert Forum
Silicosis
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding Occupational Safety & Health questions pertaining to: Blood Borne Exposures (Needle sticks), Chemical Safety-Spills-Exposure, Confined Spaces, Corporate Planning, Ergonomics, Fire Safety-Exposure, Industrial Hygiene, Hazard Communication, Hazardous Material Handling and Shipping, Health and Productivity Management, Indoor Air Quality, Injuries in the workplace, Noise-induced hearing loss, Nanotechnology and your health, Occupational Asthma , Pandemic Influenza (“FLU”), Personal Protective Equipment, Risk Communication, Safe Lifting Techniques, Workers compensation

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Silicosis

I was wondering if silicosis it self causes pain in your lungs.Do I need a Biopsy to see if I have the disease I was exposed to sandblasting for 3 yrs I have quit not but I have been having pain in the right lower lung area weakness,get cold chills but no fever.Were do I need to go get dignosed I am 42 yrs old never smoke I am ver worried didnt reall know the dangers until I read it on the net.I have had a HRCT showed some trapped air i dont know what that means.Thanks Foe Your Time  
Related Discussions
Avatar_dr_m_tn
Hello,

Your questions are:
1. Do I need a biopsy?
2. Can silicosis cause pain in the lungs?

In general, if you have symptoms that are a departure from your usual state of health (pain in the right lower lung, weakness, chills), you should see a healthcare provider to determine what may be causing these symptoms.

Silicosis can cause lung problems, breathing problems (shortness of breath with exertion).

You should follow-up with your healthcare provider to inquire about the significance of air trapping on your CT scan.

Your question regarding a biopsy is likely best answered with a discussion with your healthcare provider or a pulmonologist (lung specialist). In general, biopsies are recommended for follow-up on specific findings seen on a CT scan, x-ray, or other time of imaging study.

~•~ Dr. Parks

Blank
This Forum's Experts
Avatar_dr_m_tn
Philip D Parks, MD, MPH, MOccH, F...Blank
Cambridge Health Alliance, Harvard Medical School
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank