Orthopedics & Sports Medicine Expert Forum
patella tendon injury
About This Forum:

Questions in the Orthopedics & Sports Medicine forum are answered by Michael L. Gross, MD the CEO of Active Orthopedics & Sports Medicine.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

patella tendon injury

Given a completely severed  patella tendon, which is worse:  a complete tear within the tendon itself, or "pull-out" fracture of a bone segment with the tendon attached?  The latter just happened to nephew, age 59, excellent physical condition,  and I am curious as to the long-term prognosis.  (I had a similar "pull-out" fracture in my shoulder years ago with excellent long-term outcome, but shoulders are a little different.)
Related Discussions
700223_tn?1318169294
Both can be devastating injuries. Unfortunately, there is much more to the comparison than comparing bone to bone healing to soft tissue healing. Conventional wisdom suggests that the boney healing is more predictable, but that assumes all other things are equal, which they rarely are.
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thanks for the prompt answer.  

We have been discussing this among ourselves while waiting for him to get to see the OS.  Your comment about bone-to-bone healing is what I was guessing, but of course we don't know the whole story on what's happened with the connective tissues either.   We'll know more after tomorrow, but my experience is that OS tend to under-promise and over-perform, and they actually care about the follow-up.  

Thanks again...
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank