Orthopedics Community
De Quervain's post -op concerns
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to orthopedics, back pain, bone or joint pain, broken bones, hip or knee replacement, neck and shoulder pain, orthopedic surgery, spinal injury, sports injury, and tennis elbow.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

De Quervain's post -op concerns

I just had my stitches removed today.  Two very confusing things right now.  First my doctor is defensive when I ask him any questions.  I had a large bump appear in the last couple days right on the joint below my thumbnail.  I have the sensation that from my wrist to my thumbnail the top of the hand is asleep, but I did feel some twinges of pain in that joint last night.  Now today it is very noticeable.  The doctor said that I had arthritis and it was there before.  (I don't and it wasn't)  He left to get the x-ray and the MRI.  The end of my thumb was missing in every image.  I left without any answers and don't follow up until second week of September.
I was supposed to have a ganglion cyst removed at the same time on the inside of my wrist.  It had been there since the pain began almost three years ago.  It was soft and malleable and right on top of my artery so you could see my pulse through this cyst.  My scar is almost an inch and a quarter long.  So now the doctor tells me I had no cyst and that it was bone, but doesn't elaborate or explain.  He fends off any question.  I'm stuck with this doctor.  I think he did it right because it feels better overall already.  
Back to the thumb for a sec.  Is it possible to accidentally cut a tendon or part of it and have it curl up and gather by that joint under the thumbnail?



2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
351246_tn?1379685732
Hi!
It is unlikely that the tendon was cut and rolled up as you are able to move your thumb and it feels better already. You can apply ice and take an-anti-inflammatory medication to reduce the swelling, which is probably a post-surgery inflammation. If the swelling and numbness does not improve then a nerve injury would need to be looked into.
Take care!

Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you for the advice.  I did see my primary care physician yesterday and she said essentially the same thing.  It is still just as swollen and numb but I am optimistic. Just looking for peace of mind since I don't follow up until September.  Thanks again...
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Orthopedics Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Orthopedics Answerers
10389859_tn?1409925468
Blank
Foggy2
7721494_tn?1411517293
Blank
philnoir
Four Corners, CO