Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Seeking knowledge+direction.28yo with pancreatic cancer?
Didn't know where to post this, as it pertains to Liver/pancreas area so I'll post in both. docs cant figure it out but I'm scheduled for abdominal ultrasound Monday. Please give opinions, knowledge and good counsel.

28y/o male 190lbs- Tested NEG HIV and NEG Hepatitis

     ---Symptoms briefly:
    prolonged nausea, breathlessness, general malaise,indigestion, CT scan of neck showed swollen nodes. Perhaps worst is pain in upper right abdomen near pancreatic head.

    --- Liver enzymes all normal BUT following raised
        1. total Bilirubin   (1.9) ref  0-1    mg/dl
        2. Direct Bilirubin (0.6) ref  0-0.3 mg/dl
        3. Indir.   Bilirubin (1.3) ref 0-1.1  mg/dl
    
---  Also, only "Complete Blood Count" abnormality - Lymphocytes of 1.3 whereas normal is 1.5+

Do I have a concern for Pancreatic or Liver cancer? break it down for me as in what to look for~ and again, please point me in the right direction
        
        Thanks so much for looking
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
oh and another thing- for past few years had problems with high uric acid
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Pancreatic Cancer Community Resources