Pediatric Heart Expert Forum
what is your name
About This Forum:

Questions in this forum are answered by pediatric cardiologists, cardiothoracic surgeons and anesthesiologists from The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia. This forum is for questions and support about pediatric heart problems, symptoms and topics such as heart murmurs, palpitations, fainting, chest pain, congenital heart defects (including management and intervention), fetal cardiology, adult congenital cardiology, arrhythmias and pre-participation athletic screening.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

what is your name

My Brothers Son is 11 days old.He has been analysed that the baby has a medim size Hole VSD.
The doctor said that we will have the review after 45 days. He had jaundice also and now it is been in control.they gave him some medicine and asked them to continue for 3 months.After giving this medicine the baby didn't drink his milk from his mom....again we took him to doctor ...they said that because of that medicine the baby will not have energy to suck milk so you can use filler to feed him.....now he has Fits when he is awake...we took him again to doctor they gave him some injection and now he is OK.....Why all this happening......is surgery required. ?????????

Please help us with your inputs at the earliest
Tags: VSD
Related Discussions
773655_tn?1340656399
A ventricular septal defect (VSD) is a hole in the wall separating the two lower pumping chambers of the heart, and they are quite common in children.  Most often they are small to moderate in size and gradually improve over time on their own.  Occasionally they are large in size, or multiple, in which case, the work of the heart becomes less efficient.  Extra blood flows to the lungs instead of the body, and this can result in babies feeding poorly, breathing fast and not gaining weight well.  Under these circumstances, surgery may be indicated if medication alone does not help. I do not know what medication the doctor prescribed for the baby, so I cannot comment on that.  If possible, the child should be evaluated by a pediatric cardiologist to give a better opinion as to the prognosis of this child's VSD.  It is also important to know if the VSD is the only problem, or if there are other associated heart problems, such as a narrowing of the aorta called a coarctation.
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
If doctor had diagnosed that the child has VSD then he should have done an Echo. If that is already done then I suggest you should take the child to a pediatric cardiologist. He will be able to guide you properly.Now depending upon the size of the VSD and the place if its sub Aortic (Mean just below the Aortic valve) or lower he will suggest you. I dont know the place where you are then I could have suggested some doctors name in India. So without any delay visit a pediatric cardiologist and not just any cardiologist. N belive me all will be F9.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank