Respiratory Disorders Expert Forum
Stridor??
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding lung and respiratory issues. such as: Allergies, Asthma, Bronchitis, Colds - Flu, Chronic Cough, COPD, Cystic Fibrosis, Emphysema, Fibrosis, Lung Abscess, Nasal Polyps, Pleurisy, Pneumonia, Sarcoidosis, Sinusitis, Tuberculosis.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Stridor??

I was recently diagnosed with stridor. It only happens when I exhale and it is very quiet. I was just wondering what this is, what caused it and how can I get rid of it? I am 29 yrs old, former smoker of 9 yrs ( just quit 2 weeks ago) I have GERD and allergies. Can either one of those be causing this or is this damage from smoking? Please help I am very concerned about this! Thanks in advance!
Related Discussions
251132_tn?1198082422
Stridor generally originates in the voice box also know as the larynx.  You should be seen by an ears, nose, and throat (ENT) specialist.  This doctor may do a direct fiber optic laryngoscopy to determine the cause of the stridor.  This is a procedure where the doctor will use a small instrument to look directly at your larynx, including your vocal cords.  This stridor may be related to your past smoking.  It may be related to your gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD).  It is also possible that this is related to both your past smoking and your GERD.
4 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Sorry, I don't know anything about Stridor, but I do know that allergies and GERD CAN make lung problems worse.  Please ask your doctor the questions you posted--what Stridor is and the recommended course of treatment and prognosis.  Quitting smoking was GREAT & is the BEST thing you could do for your lungs and health!  Keep it up!
Anyway, I'm sure the LungLine nurse will post more info about Stridor.
You can search www.NationalJewish.org to find out lots of good infor about allergies and GERD.  Best of luck to you!
Aloha,
Starion
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
There is an informative article about Stridor at the website below

http://www.emedicine.com/PED/topic2159.htm

Please work with your doctor to determine the UNDERLYING cause of the symptom of Stridor, so you can receive appropriate treatment.  Best of luck!
Aloha,
Starion
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
It is no secret that persons with a history of GERD can certainly present with stridor and other respiratory manifestations. Persistent cough, wheezing, and stridor can all accompany those who suffer from GERD as well as allergies.
Stridor is a term used that describes noisy breathing in general, usually associated with infection, swelling, or obstruction of the upper airway. Some tests that may be performed to determine the severity of the swelling may be to perform a nasoparyngeal scope to directly visualize the nasopharynx. Also, an x-ray can be performed to see how much swelling is visible. If able, flow-volume loop tests may be done to assess how much air is flowing through the airway in inspiration and expiration.
As for treatment, in severe cases (unlikely to be you!) breathing tubes or tracheostomy tubes need to be inserted to maintain a patent airway. In less severe cases, oral steroids may be used as well as nebulized racemic epinephrine treatments to decrease the swelling. I hope all works out for you. Best of luck...
                                                JCI BS RRT
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
242587_tn?1355427710
David Tinkelman, M.D.Blank
National Jewish Health
Denver, CO
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Asthma Tracker
Asthma Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Blank
Allergy Tracker
Allergy Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
13 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank