Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Amoxicillin for Chlamydia & Gonnorea
Would 1 gram, 3x daily (3 grams daily)  of Amoxicillin for 10 days kill Chlamydia and Gonnorea?

What other conditions might cause a pinching sensation and a slight red discloration at the tip of my penis?  
Cancel
6 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
We don't endorce self medication...so the 1st question will not be answered.

What other conditions...many. UTI, irritation, NGU...
What you need to do is see a Dr for an exam and possible testing.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
I would describe the condition as an irritation.  I had a dermatoligist look at the tip of my penis and he said it was nothing to be concenred with.

With reference to self medicating, I was taking amoxicillin for a sinus infection.  I had a low risk exposure (protected sex)  with a massage therapist the week prior to getting the sinus infection.  I experienced the irritation on my penis with some mild low back pain about 2 days prior to the infection (about 7 days after the massage girl).  

The back pain went away a day after taking the Amoxicillin (which would have been 3 grams).  The irritation still exist, but less so.

I am curious if Amoxicillin would knock either of the two STDs out (assuming I had them).  It seems like there is conflicting information on the use of Amoxicillin for Chlamydia and Gonnorea.  It also seems like the dose I took would have killed either several times over.  But again, I couldn't find hard facts.

Of course, the next question is:
How long should I wait to get tested.  If I had something and the Amoxicillin killed it I have read that I might get positive results for a short period after. Do I go get tested now, or do I wait 2 weeks, 30 dayss or some other length of time???

I probably should have posted the question in this format initially.  ...also, I wouldn't know how to get my hands on antibiotics without having the Dr involved, so self medicating isn't really possible.

Thanks
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
You did not have a risk for a STD from protected sex...whatever you have is not a STD. So no need to do any testing.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Vance,

I appreciate your feedback and I am generally not that concerned about my current issue.  Respectfully, it seems you aren't willing to actually help educate others about the treatment and STDs.

To say there is no risk of STDs in the above scenario is not true, there is risk albeit very low and unlikely. There is no 100% guaranteed way to avoid STDs if you are engaging in sexual activity.  ...At least I have never met a doctor who would say this.

Also, knowing what follow up testing should be completed after a ************** is useful information for someone to know.  

It seems you have been a great contributor to this site, but I am not clear what medical training you have.   I respect and appreciate you taking the time to respond to me, so please don't misread what I stated above.  I think my questions are reasonable and see no harm in getting a reliable answer given that there is so much misinformation on the web.  MedHelp seems to be prettry reliable with answers, when they are given.

So, I ask again to anyone who knows the answer to the following:

1) Is Amoxicillin effective against Chlamydia and/or Gonnorea?
2) If so, what is a typical dosage.
3) If you had and STD and then were treated by antibiotics, what is the length of time you should what to be re-tested to ensure you are "clean"?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
101028 tn?1419606604
1 - no
2 - irrelevant
3 - 1 week minimum


you had protected sex. you were not at risk for the bacterial std's that an antibiotic would cover.  You can argue that no sex is safe sex all you want but realistically, thinking you have a bacterial std from protected sex is like thinking you could be the big winner in the powerball tonight.  

This is a patient to patient forum. If you want a doctor's advice, you need to pay for it.  

grace
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Most people who come on here are scared and looking for answers true but most people when I tell then they did not have a risk would take that info and just move on and try to figure out what is going on since it is not STD related. So while I could have answered your questions directly I thought it was better to give you assurance that it was not STD related.
Is anything 100% in this world of course not but as Grace above said getting a bacterial STD from protected sex without a condom breakage is the odds of 1 to millions and in real world does not happen.

So to back up Grace in her answers.
1. No it would not be...is there a chance yes but not very likely, more likely then you getting a STD from protected sex
2. No answer can be given because the medication is not the correct medication
3. 1 week and make sure the urine is the 1st of the day or at least last urine 3 hrs before sample given.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs / STIs Community Resources