Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Colon ulcers caused by STD???
After having some bowel problems, I had a colonoscopy, which showed that I have ulcers on my colon, approximately 30 cm in.  Although the results of the biopsies taken during the colonoscopy and the stool cultures are still pending, my doctor told me I need to go to my gynecologist and get tested for gonorrhea and chlamydia.  However, I was tested 3 years ago, and was negative, and have been in the same monogamous relationship since then.  Also, I have never had anal sex.  Could colon ulcers be caused by an STD in a person who has never had anal sex?  I am skeptical, and I don't want to be tested again unless it is a real possibility.
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
101028 tn?1419606604
Must be a reason why your gi doc suggested the further testing - did you ask for the reasoning?  They could've easily ordered up the testing too - why didn't they?


Odds are that this is something non-std going on. I'd give the provider who suggested the testing a call and ask why they suggested it and let them know that you were tested a few years ago and haven't changed partners.  Why spend the money/time if you don't have to on more testing by a different provider?

grace
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks, Grace.  I'm wondering if this is physically possible - does anyone know?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I believe the Dr mentioned to see your gynecologist because std infection can cause bowel problems.....and not because you have been in a monogamous relationship doesn't me the other person hasn't or wouldn't cheat...Its safe to get a check-up every year just to be safe.....
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs Community Resources