Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Did i test too early for tests to be accurate?
after 7 months of being sexually active with one person i was tested for gonorrhea chlamydia and trich - i also had an ultrasound and pelvic exam.
everything came back normal and negative to stds.

i was tested about 18 days after the last time i had sex.
i am not sure if he cheated so im wondering if 18 days after the last time having sex would be accurate to test for the the three stds i have mentioned.

thank you
Cancel
9 Answers
Page 1 of 1
101028 tn?1419606604
yes this was more than enough time for testing for chlamydia , gonorrhea and trich.

grace
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
If I had chlamydia or any other STD , would I have known if the tests were taken over a year ago?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
If you've caught Chlamydia or Gon AFTER you tested negative for the STDS then you may not know you have it.They can go silent x
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
about 18 days after i had sex with the 1 one person i was tested.
but i'm wondering if it was too early to test and also it may have been negative but what if he had recently caught the infection then gave it to me then i got tested too early .... lol ... i dont think im making sense hah
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
101028 tn?1419606604
you asked about this encounter on the chlamydia forum. now you are asking about it here. why don't you believe the answers you were given ?

Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
im just worried.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I understand what you mean -- just go to the doctor and get tested and treated then if it is positive get treated for PID aswell.
18 days is long enough for it to show up of a test
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
101028 tn?1419606604
your testing 18 days post encounter was accurate for the std's you listed. you are worrying needlessly!!

are you going to follow up with syphilis testing at the 6 week mark and herpes, hiv and hepatitis testing after 3 months too?

Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
yes i will soon.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
Fleetwood20
Avatar m tn
Blank
feelingundone
101028 tn?1419606604
Blank
gracefromHHP
PA
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar m tn
Blank
kapster1978
Gent, Belgium
484074 tn?1431294270
Blank
Ice_Man
Reykjavik, Iceland