Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
Potential exposure to STDs need expert advise please!
I've been in a stead relationship for 2 years and was STD free. I recently had a risky encounter on June 28. The girl performed oral sex, unprotected. She said she was clean of course and had no visible sores on her mouth/lips. The episode was brief and I am feeling awful and ashamed for what I did.  In my panic I went in and got a full panel STD test done 10 days after potential exposure at LabCorp-Chlamydia, Gonorrhea, Hepatitis B, Hepatitis C, Herpes 1/2, Syphilis, and HIV tests came out all negative. The questions I have are, after doing some research I may have tested too soon for some STDs, should I test again? It has been 5 weeks now and I haven't experienced any out-breaks, lesions, sores, rashes, or painful urinations, nothing except a tingling feeling at the tip of my penis which came and went for about 2 weeks.  In your expert advice do you think it is safe for me to have unprotected sex with partner again given my situation? Looking for answers, please help.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
3149845_tn?1452625053
Hi and welcome. Since you have a regular partner even a low risk is worth testing for. Below is post exposure.
Syphilis-----------6 weeks
herpes-------------3 months
HIV not a risk
Comment
Cancel
3149845_tn?1452625053
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Potential exposure to STDs need expert advise please!
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs Community Resources
Top STDs Answerers
101028_tn?1419606604
Blank
gracefromHHP
PA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Vance2335
Buffalo, NY
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
paranoidstd
Philippines
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Fleetwood20
3149845_tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
alexsp87
Spain