Aa
A
A
Close
Blank
Avatar universal
worried possible exposure
Hi guys. Yesterday, I had sexual intercourse with a woman who's sex history is unknown. Protection was used for vaginal and oral sex. However, at the end she took the condom off and tried to give more oral - this last about 10 seconds.

Now I am so paranoid that I can't stop worrying and it's affecting me to the point where I can't eat. She had no sores present (from what I could see) but I know that you can still transmit hsv-1 without symptoms present.

What shall I do? Get tested soon?

I'm terrified

Cancel
7 Answers
7 Answers
Page 1 of 1
3149845 tn?1452625053
Hi and welcome. Unprotected oral sex is low risk for contracting std's and with a 10 second exposure reduces the risk pretty much to zero. Really not an issue. Regards to testing, maybe test if you have a long term partner just to eliminate the low risk factor out of the equation.
Comment
Cancel
3149845 tn?1452625053
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks for your quick reply. May I ask why 10 seconds of exposure would differ to say.. 5 minutes of exposure?

Also, do you have any advice how I can calm myself down a bit? I just keep convincing myself that I'm going to get Herpes / Warts from this slight exposure. I don't think researching online is really helping (just makes me feel more anxious)

And even though I wore a condom I'm a bit worried some parts of my penis were not covered.. I shouldn't get myself into these situations when I suffer with anxiety / ocd :(
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
3149845 tn?1452625053
Well std like gono and chlamydia tend to lie in the back of the throat in the mucus membrans so short exposure would reduce the risk for these. There are risks for protected vaginal sex  but to be at greater  risk there needs to be some rubbing and grinding naked body to naked body esp the genital areas. Since your worried maybe test to reduce your anxiety.
Comment
Cancel
3149845 tn?1452625053
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I will get tested, probably in about 4 weeks.

What are the chances of acquiring HSV-1 via oral sex if no active lesions were present? I've seen figures of 1 in 1,000/4% a year - is this true? If so, I guess my risk is low?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
3149845 tn?1452625053
Its is considered low risk with oral sex.
Comment
Cancel
3149845 tn?1452625053
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Okay, that's good to hear. I'm still anxious / worried but not as much as before.

If I don't get lesions in the next 3 weeks, is it worth getting an IgG blood test? I had a IgG blood test a year ago and I was negative for hsv-1 and hsv-2.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
3149845 tn?1452625053
Half of people infected with hsv2 show no symptoms and those that do can appear in around 12days or so. I no lesions appear testing is usually not recommended according to the CDC.
Comment
Cancel
3149845 tn?1452625053
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
STDs Community Resources
Top STDs Answerers
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar m tn
Blank
Fleetwood20
Avatar n tn
Blank
guilt1905
Avatar m tn
Blank
feelingundone
Avatar f tn
Blank
Blueberrypancakes22
Avatar m tn
Blank
alan74
United Kingdom