Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
High FT4/FT3 ratio
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

High FT4/FT3 ratio

My free T4 is high (1.8 - just outside of upper range .8-1.7) and my free T3 is low (2.5 - but in range: 2.2-4.4). Is the appropriate treatment Cytomel only?

BTW, I have a goiter but only mid range for TPO antibodies (14; range 0-34). And a multitude of hypo symptoms: hair loss, dry mouth, dry eye, trouble swallowing, weight gain, very low resting pulse-(~45); low basal temp (97.2F), swollen eye tissue, mild constipation, elevated cholesterol, and several more.

I know this high FT4/FT3 ratio can be seen in early Hashimoto’s Thyroiditis where the T4 is high (because of spillage from a damaged thyroid into the blood stream) and/or peripheral cellular resistance as these levels indicate a decreased conversion of T4 to T3.
97953_tn?1193367871
The TSH (which you did not list) is the most valuable lab for diagnosing thyroid problems.  The TPO antibody is normal (so does not look like hashimoto's).  The Free T3 is likely the least accurate thyroid lab test.
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
TSH is1.19. However, I have empty sella syndrome and pituitary is not functioning at an optimal level. Also, free T4 is on the high side and I have many hypo symptoms.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank