Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
Nodule right lobe of thyroid
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Nodule right lobe of thyroid

i have a following report that i need more explanation: please help me:

CLINICAL HISTORY: Right Thyroid nodule on previous scans.

US-THYROID/NEEDLE BIOPSY (exam date 06/07/11)

Ultrasound guided fine needle aspiration: Consent was obtained from patient.  The patient was placed supine on the ultrasound table.  As seen on previous ultrasound there is a 1.9 x 1 x 2 cm hypoechoic nodule in the right lobe of thyroid. This is associated with increased vascularity. As a requested fine needle aspiration cytology is performed using the capillary method. the paitent tolerated the procedure and there were no immediate complications.

Interpretation: Uneventful ultrasound guided aspiration cytology of right thyroid nodule.

NON GYNECOLOGIC CYTOLOGY REPORT completed 06/07/14

Appearance : clear colourless 50% ethyl alcohol

non diagnostic.  Scant blood, lymphocytes, follicular cells and colloid.
Related Discussions
97953_tn?1193367871
This is misleading -- It likely means there were not enough cells to make a definite diagnosis and that repeat FNA is indicated.  "non-diagnostic" in some reports means "indeterminate" (a better description) and that surgery may be the only way to make a diagnosis.  But most likely it means not enough cells were present to make a diagnosis.

The hypoechoic comment and increased vascularity are features of suspicion on ultrasound -- please follow-up with a thyroid specialist to make sure you get the right diagnosis and plan.
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I might be wrong, but I think that all in all, it is not a good collection of cells and can't really tell if it is suspicious for cancer or not...might have to do another FNA - I am not a doctor - just thought I'd throw that out there.  Good Luck!
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Error to the sign of caution and get another biopsy or second opinion.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank