Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Expert Forum
POST RAI
About This Forum:

Questions in the Thyroid forum are answered by Mark Lupo, MD. Topics covered include Goiter, Graves Disease, Hyperthyroid, Parathyroid/Calcium Problems, Thyroid Cancer, Thyroid Nodules/Cysts, Thyroiditis, Thyroid & Pregnancy, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH), Thyroid Tests, and Thyroid Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

POST RAI

My wife had the RAI last 08/31/12 for hyperthroid/Graves disease. How long will it usually take for her to become hypo and could start the hormone replacement. Ever since she had that procedure done, her quality of life spiraled down (Anxiety, depression, fatique, apathy, etc). She is taking xanax for sleep nightly. Here are her lab work post RAI.

TSH ranges (0.450-4.500)
FT4 ranges (0.82-1.77)
Total T3 (71-180)

9/14
TSH (0.016)
FT4 (2.30)

10/25
FT4 (1.75)
T3   (113)


11/14
TSH  (0.030)
FT4  (2.82)


12/01
TSH (0.014)
FT4 (1.95)


12/17
TSH (0.016)
FT4  (1.49)
T3 (135)

Thanks.
I appreciate your opinion.
97953_tn?1193367871

It looks like her T4 and T3 have slowly improved.  It sometimes takes up to 6 months or more to see a definite impact or hypothyroidism.  The TSH often takes quite a bit time to come up to a more normal range so it is important to continue to follow T4 and T3 levels.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank